Turnera diffusa

Das Entfernen des Urheberrechtsvermerks ist gem‰fl dem "Gesetz ¸ber Urheberrecht und verwandte Schutzrechte (Urheberrechtsgesetz) strafbewehrt und wird verfolgt.

B.Bos. (n.d.). Damiana (Turnera diffusa). Retrieved from: http://www.giftpflanzen.com/turnera_diffusa.html

Botanical Name: Turnera diffusa
Common name: Damiana (Bone, 2003, p. 171)
Family: Turneraceae (Bone, 2003, p. 171)
Parts used: Leaves and stems (Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 144)

 

History/Folklore: Traditionally used by Native Brazillian, Mexican and Mayan people (Bone, 2003, p. 171). In Mexico the herb was consumed as a stimulating beverage in place of tea/coffee (Bone, 2003, p. 171). Mayan Indians are believed to have used the herb to prevent giddiness, loss of balance and also as an aphrodisiac (Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 144)

 

Constituents:

  • Sesquiterpenes
  • Alkaloids
  • Volatile oils
  • Thymol
  • Gozalitosin
  • Resin
  • Tannins
  • Gum
  • Mucilage
  • Starch
  • Bitter element

(Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 144)

 

Actions

  • Nervine tonic (Bone, 2003, p. 171)
  • Mild laxative (Bone, 2003, p. 171)
  • Anti-inflammatory (Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 144)

 

Indications

  • Anxiety (Bone, 2003, p. 171)
  • Depression (Bone, 2003, p. 171)
  • Impotence (Bone, 2003, p. 171)
  • Decreased libido (Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 144)
  • Nervousness (Bone, 2003, p. 171)
  • Nervous dyspepsia (Bone, 2003, p. 171)
  • Constipation (Bone, 2003, p. 171)

 

Traditional indications in Mexico include:

  • Sterility
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Childbirth aid
  • Nervous debility
  • Spermatorrhea
  • Irritable bladder
  • Suppressed menstruation

(Bone, 2003, p. 171)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

  • 3-6mL liquid extract (1:2)/day (Bone, 2003, p. 171)
  • 20-40mL liquid extract (1:2)/week (Bone, 2003, p. 171)
  • Dried leaf: 2-4g/tds (Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 144)

 

Cautions & Contraindications: None Known (Bone, 2003, p. 171)

Interactions: May theoretically have an additive effect with hypoglycemic agents, although there is not enough evidence to support this (Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 144)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s