Galium aparine

cleavers

Image I

Galium_aparine,_Cleavers,I_SOP1475-1

Image II

Botanical Name: Galium aparine
Common name: Cleavers (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552)
Family: Rubiacae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552)
Parts used: Aerial Parts (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552)

Constituents

  • Plant acids: caffeic, p-coumaric, gallic, p-hydroxybenzoic, salicyclic and citric acid
  • Coumarins
  • Iridoids: asperuloside and rubichloric acid
  • Tannins

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552)

 

Actions

  • Diuretic
  • Alterative
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Tonic
  • Astringent (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552)

 

Indications

  • Lymphatic tonic: used from problems of lymphatic system such as swollen glands, tonsillitis and adenoid trouble (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552).
  • Useful in dry skin conditions (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552)
  • Cystitis and other urinary tract conditions (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552).
  • Dropsy (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552).
  • Renal obstructions (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552).
  • Bladder stone (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552).
  • Ecezma (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552).
  • Psoriasis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552).

 

Preparation & Dosage

Tincture (1:5): 4-8mL/tds

Infusion: 2-3tsp/1 cup water/tds

Succus: to be used straightaway to prevent fermentation

 

Cautions & Contradictions

No side effects reported (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552)

 

Combinations

Often combined with urinary demulcents for urinary tract infections (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 552).

 

REFERENCE
Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Image I: Wilhelm, O. (1885). Flora von Deutschland Österreich und der Schweiz. Retrieved from: http://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/thome/band4/tafel_091_small.jpg

Image II: Pollock, S. (2011). Galium aparine L. Retrieved from: http://www.discoverlife.org/mp/20q?search=Galium+aparine&guide=Trees

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s