Apium graveolens

pa91

Plantas Medicinales (n.d.). Apio (Apium graveolens, L). Plantas Medicinales. Retrieved from: http://www.iqb.es/cbasicas/farma/farma06/plantas/pa91.htm

Botanical Name: Apium graveolens
Common name: Celery seed (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
Family: Apiaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
Parts used: Dried, ripe seed (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)

 

Constituents:

  • Volatile oil: Limonene, Selenene, a- and b-eudesmol and Santalol
  • Phthalides: 3-n-butylphthalide, lingustilide, Sedanolide and Sedanenolide
  • Furanocoumarines: Apigravin, Bergapten, Celerin, Isoimperatorin, Isopimpinellin, Umbelliferone and 8-hydroxy-5-methoxypsoralen
  • Flavonoids: Apiin, Apigenin and Isoquercitrin

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)

 

Actions:

  • Antirheumatic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Diuretic
  • Carminative
  • Antispasmodic
  • Nervine
  • Urinary antiseptic (largely attributed to apiol content)

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)

  • Antimicrobial (De, Krishna & Baneriee, 1999, Abstract)

 

Indications:

  • Rheumatism, Arthritis and gout (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis associated with mental depression (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
  • Dysmenorrhea
    • A double blind, randomized controlled trial found celery seed extract (in combination) to significantly decrease pain associated with dysmenorrhea (Nahid, Farivorz, Ataolah & Solokian, 2009, Abstract)
  • Hypertension (in combination) (Natrual Standard, 2014)
  • Mosquito repellant (Natural Standard, 2014)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

  • Tincture: (1:5 in 60%) 1-4mL/tds
  • Infusion: 1-2 tsp/1 cup water/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)

 

Cautions & Contradictions:

  • Due to the presemce of furanocoumarines, photocontact dermatitis/photosensitivity reactions may occur from external use of celery stems (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528; Deleo, 2004, Abstract)
  • Should be avoided in individuals with birch-pollen allergy (common) due to allergenic correlation to celery. Reactions range from contact dermatitis to anaphylactic shock (Natural Standard, 2014)

 

Combinations:

In an aforementioned study, herbal extract preparation of 500mg of celery seed, saffron and anise was found to reduced dysmenorrhea symptoms when taken three times a day (Nahid et al., 2009, Abstract)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s