Scutellaria lateriflora

baical_skullcap

Miro, K. (2013). Baical skullcap. Retrieved from: http://www.wellbeing.com.au/article/features/food/Baical-skullcap_1200

Botanical Name: Scutellaria lateriflora
Common name: Baical skullcap, Skullcap, Chinese Skullcap, Huang qin (Chinese) (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 218)
Family: Lamiaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 582)
Parts used: Aerial parts (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 582)

Constituents: Flavonoids (incl. baicalein, baicalin, scutellarein and wogonin); iridoids (incl. catalpol); volatile oil; and tannins (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 582)

 

Quality: In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Scutellaria lateriflora is used to clear heat and dry dampness (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 218).

 

Actions

  • Nervine tonic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 582)
  • Antispasmodic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 582)
  • Hypotensive (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 582)
  • Anxiolytic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 582)
  • Antibacterial (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 218)
  • Antiviral (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 218)
  • Anti-inflammatory (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 218)
  • Hepatoprotective (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 218)
  • Diuretic (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 218)

 

Indications

Traditionally used to control and treat petit mal seizures (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 582). Hoffmann suggests that Skullcap may be used to treat any condition associated with “exhausted and depressive states”, by acting on the cerebro-spinal nervous system (2003, p.582).

 

Other indications include:

  • Premenstrual tension (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 582)
  • Nervous exhaustion
  • Post-febrile nervous weakness
  • Chorea
  • Hysteria
  • Agitation
  • Epileptiform convulsions
  • Insomnia
  • Restless sleep

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 582)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

Dried herb: 6-15g/day

Liquid extract: (1:2) 30-60mL/week or 4.5-8.5mL/day

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 225)

 

Cautions & Contradictions:

  • Contraindicated in interferon therapy.
  • In Chinese medicine, Baical Skullcap is contraindicated in “cold” conditions.

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 225)

 

Combinations: According to Hoffmann, Scutellaria lateriflora combines well with Valerian (1990, p. 233)

 

Baical Skullcap is an ingredient in popular Chinese/Japanese formulation “Minor Bupleurum Combination* (Xiao Chai Hu Tang in Chinese). This combination is most often used in the treatment of liver disease and bronchial asthma (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 224).

 

* Bupleureum falcatum, Scutellaria baicalensis, Pinellia ternata, Panax ginseng, Zizyphus jujuba, Glycyrrhiza uralensis and Zingiber officinalis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s