Astragalus membranaceus

astragalus%20membranaceus

Botanical Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Common name: Astragalus, Membranous milk-vetch root (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 381)
Family: Leguminosae (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 382)
Parts used: Root (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 532)

 

Constituents

  • Triterpenoid saponins
  • Isoflavonoids (incl. formononetin)
  • Polysaccharides
  • Phytosterols
  • Flavonoids
  • Essential oi
  • Amino acids: Gamma-aminobutyric acid and Canavanine

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 382)

 

Actions

  • Immune-enhancing
  • Tonic
  • Adaptogenic
  • Cardiotonic
  • Diuretic
  • Hypotensive
  • Antioxidant

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 381)

  • Immunomodulator

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 532)

 

History/Traditional Use

Herb used in Traditional Chinese Medicine, classified as a herb that tonifies the Qi (energy) and blood (nutrition) and is administered in postpartum fever and severe blood loss. It also tonifies the spleen and raises the Yang Qi of both the spleen and stomach. Its qualities are sweet and warm (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 381).

 

Indications (contemporary)

  • Impaired immunity (notably when associated with leucopenia)
  • used in combination with cancer treatment,
  • viral infections,
  • common cold,
  • cervical erosion associated with herpres
  • Simplex virus infection
  • Viral myocarditis
  • Allergic rhinitis
  • Fatigue
  • Heart conditions (used in combination with other treatment)

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 381)

 

Preparation & Dosage

Decoction: 10-30g dried root/day

Liquid extract (1:2): 4-8mL/day

Tablets & Capsules: 4-8mL or equivilant/day

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 381).

 

Cautions & Contradictions

  • Not for acute conditions (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 389)
  • Not to be administered with immunosuppressant drugs (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 389)
  • Not to be given to transplant recipients (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 389)

 

REFERENCE
Bone, K., & Mills, S. (2013). Principals and Practice of Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinborough: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Image: Kazmi, G. (2012). What Skin Wants?. Retrieved from: http://whatskinwants.blogspot.com.au/2012/12/how-to-boost-your-immune-system-herb.html

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s