Prunus serotina

Prunus_serotina_in_fruit_web_resized

Botanical Name: Prunus serotina
Common name: Wild Cherry
Family: Rosaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 575)
Parts used: Dried bark (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 575)

Constituents

  • Cyanogenetic glycoside (“prunasin”)
  • Benzaldehyde
  • Eudesmic acid
  • p-coumaric acid
  • Scopoletin
  • Tannins

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 575)

 

Actions

  • Antispasmodic
  • Antitussive
  • Astringent
  • Bitter
  • Expectorant
  • Nervine

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 575)

 

Indications

  • Irritating coughs (bronchitis and whooping cough)
  • Asthma (in combination)
  • Improve sluggish digestion
  • Eye inflammation (topical)

Often used in combination as it will ease a cough, but not necessarily heal an infection (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 575)

 

Preparation & Dosage

Tincture: (1:5 in 40%) 1-2mL/tds

Decoction: 1 tsp dried bark/1 cup water/tds

Eye wash

(Hoffmann, 2003, pp. 575-576)

 

Cautions

Large doses are considered toxic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 576)

 

REFERENCE
Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Image: Spruill, J. (2009). North Carolina Native Plant Society. Retrieved from: http://www.ncwildflower.org/index.php/plants/details/prunus-serotina/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s