Allium sativum

Nolan_Allium_sativum

Botanical Name: Allium sativum
Common name: Garlic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
Family: Liliaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
Parts used: bulb (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)

Constituents

  • Organosulfur compounds: including ‘alliin’ (which is converted to allicin in presence of enzyme allinase)
  • Enzyme allinase
  • Minerals
  • Flavenoids

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)

 

Actions

  • Anti-microbial, antibacterial, anti-fungal (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526; Basch, Bryan, Conquer, Hammerness, Hashmi, Hasskarl, Isaac, Ladak, LeBlanc, Nummy, Pelikhov, Smith, Seamon, Grimes Serrano, Spencer, Gruenwald, Ulbricht, Vora & Windsor, 2013)
  • Diaphoretic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Hypocholestermic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Cholagogue (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Hypotensive (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Antispasmodic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)

 

Indications

  • Alopecia areata (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Bacteria, viruses and parasites of the alimentary canal (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526).
  • Gastritis (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Helicobactor pylori infection (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Supports development of natural flora while simultaneously killing pathogenic organisms (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526; Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 187)
  • Benign Breast Disease (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Cancer (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Gastric cancer prevention (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Cardiovascular disease (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526; Basch et al., 2013)
  • Angina (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Atherosceroisis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526; Basch et al., 2013)
  • Hyperlipidaemia (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Hypertension (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Reduces serum cholesterol (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Reduces triglyceride levels (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Raises HLDL levels (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Active inhibitor of platelet aggregating factor (PAF) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Prevents pre-oxidation of fats (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Chronic venous ulcers (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Cystic fibrosis (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Common cold (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Dental conditions (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Heavy metal/lead toxicity (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Hepatitis (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Infections and conditions of the respiratory system
  • Chronic Bronchitis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Respiratory catarrh (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Recurrent colds (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Influenza (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Upper respiratory tract Infection (Basch et al., 2013).
  • Whooping cough (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Bronchial asthma (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Mosquito repellent (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Otitis media (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Parasitic infection (Basch et al., 2013; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Sickle cell anaemia (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Systemic sclerosis (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Tick repellent (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Warts (Basch et al., 2013)
  • Preventative medicine in most infectious conditions (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Garlic oil capsule: 1-3/tds
  • Garlic powder: 600-900mg/day
  • Prophylaxis: 1 clove/sd
  • Acute infection: 1 clove/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)

 

Cautions & Contradictions:

  • High doses may irritate gastric mucosa (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Thereapeutic doses may potentiate activity of anti-coagulant, anti-inflammatory and anti-thrombotic medication (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • Caution is advised both before and after surgical procedures (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 526)
  • To be administer with caution in individuals with bleeding disorders or taking anticoagulents (Basch et al., 2013).
  • To be administer with caution in individuals with thyroid disorders or taking thyroid medication (Basch et al., 2013).
  • May interefere with breastfeeding (Basch et al., 2013).

 

REFERENCE
Basch, E., Basch, S., Bryan, J., Conquer, J., Hammerness, P., Hashmi, S., Hasskarl, J., Isaac, R., Ladak, A., LeBlanc, Y., Nummy, K., Pelikhov, G., Smith, M., Seamon, E., Grimes Serrano, J., Spencer, A., Gruenwald, J., Ulbricht, C., Vora, M., & Windsor, R. (2013). Garlic (Allium sativum). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com.ezproxy.think.edu.au/databases/herbssupplements/garlic.asp?#

Bone, K., & Mills, S. (2013). Principals and Practice of Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinborough: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Image I: Nolan, K. (n.d.). Royal Botanical Gardens & Domain Trust. Retrieved from: http://www.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au/education/art_and_illustration/botanica/artist/Kate_Nolan?SQ_DESIGN_NAME=printer_friendly

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s