Zea Mays

Web

Thomas, M. (n.d.). Ear Of Corn. Retrieved from: http://www.michellethomas.com/Ear-of-Corn

Botanical Name: Zea Mays
Common name: Cornsilk
Family: Poaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 596)
Parts used: Stigma from female flower (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 596)
 

Constituents: Saponins; Allantonin; Sterols (notably b-sterol and stigmasterol); Alkaloid: hordening; Vitamins C and K; Cryptoxanthin; Anthocyanins and Plant acids (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 596)

 

Actions:

  • Diuretic
  • Demulcent
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Tonic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 596)
  • Antioxidant
  • Potential neuroprotective (Hasanudin, Hashim & Mustafa, 2012, p. 9708)

 

Traditional Use: Used traditionally by Chinese for prostate problems and by Native American’s for urinary infections, malaria and cardiovascular ailments (Hasanudin et al., 2012, p. 9698).

 

Indications

  • Irritation of the urinary system
  • Cystitis
  • Urethritis
  • Prostatitis
  • Catarrhal cystitis
  • Lithiasis (stones)
  • Gonorrhea
  • Dropsy (edema)

(Hoffmann, 2003, pp. 596-597)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

Tincture (1:5 in 25%): 5-10mL/tds

Infusion: 2-4 tsp/1 cup water/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 597)

 

Cautions & Contradictions: No side effects have been reported (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 597; Hasanudin et al., 2012, p. 9708)

 

Combinations: For cystitis, may be combined with Couchgrass, Bearberry or Yarrow (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 193).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s