Baptisia tinctoria

Wild Indigo (Baptisia tinctoria)

Botanical Name: Baptisia tinctoria
Common name: Wild indigo (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)
Family: Fabaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)
Parts used: Root (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)

Constituents

  • Isoflavenoids: Genistein & Biochanin A
  • Flavonoids
  • Alkaloids (Notably: cytosine)
  • Coumarins
  • Polysaccharides

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)

 

Actions

  • Antimicrobial (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)
  • Anticatarrhal (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)
  • Immunomodulator (Conquer, Costa, Culwell, Dao, Isaac, Giese, Kyomitmaitee Mintzer Ulbricht & Weissner, 2013)
  • Antibacterial (Conquer et al., 2013)
  • Antiviral (Conquer et al., 2013)
  • Anti-inflammatory (Conquer et al., 2013)

 

Indications

  • Treatment of infections and catarrh of ear, nose and throat. Specifically laryngitis, tonsillitis, pharyngitis and catarrh infections of the sinuses (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)
  • Enlarged and inflamed lymph glands (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)
  • Mouth conditions: ulcers, pyorrhoea and gingervitis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)
  • Fevers (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)
  • Inflammation of the bowels where there is a tendency to typhoid conditions (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)
  • Ulcerative inflammation of any organ (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Mouth wash
  • Tincture: (1:5 in 60% alcohol) 1mL/tds
  • Decoction: 0.5-1.0tsp dried root/1 cup water/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)

 

Contradictions

No side effects reported (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)

 

Combinations

Infections: combine with Echinacea angustifolia and Commiphora myrrha

Lymphatic problems: combines with Galium aparine and Phytolacca decandra

(Hoffmann, 1990, p. 241)

 

REFERENCE
Conquer, J., Costa, D., Culwell, S., Dao, J., Isaac, R., Giese, N., Kyomitmaitee, E., Mintzer, M., Ulbricht, C., & Weissner, W. (2013). Wild indigo (Baptisia tinctoria). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com.ezproxy.think.edu.au/databases/herbssupplements/wildindigo.asp?

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Image: Flora Finder. (n.d.). Baptisia tinctora. Retrieved from: http://www.florafinder.com/Species/Baptisia_tinctoria.php

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s