Mandragora offcinarum*

Screen Shot 2014-08-08 at 11.41.27 AM

Hashi, M. (2011). Mandragora offinarum. Retrieved from: garden.rcplondon.ac.uk/Artist/Details/1

Botanical Name: Mandragora offcinarum
Common name: European Mandrake (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 122)
Family: Solonaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 122)
Parts used: Root (McGuffin, Hobbs, Upton & Goldberg, 1997, p. 133)

Constituents: Tropane alkaloids (atropin and hyoscyamine) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 122; McGuffin et al., 1997, p. 133)

Tropane alkaloids are used to form the starting material for a number of commonly prescribes pharmaceutical drugs (McGuffin et al., 1997, p. 133). They associated with blocking vaginal nerve activity, decreasing heart rate, decreasing peristalsis and relaxation of the gall bladder duct (McGuffin et al., 1997, p. 134).

Actions

  • Antispasmodic (McGuffin et al., 1997, p. 133)

 

Indications

  • Bronchial Asthma (McGuffin et al., 1997, p. 133)
  • Prevent nausea and vomiting (McGuffin et al., 1997, p. 133)
  • Peptic Ulcer (McGuffin et al., 1997, p. 133)

 

Cautions & Contraindications

  • Blocks actions of the Parasympathetic branch of the Autonomic Nervous System which may lead to mental confusion, memory loss, dry mucus membranes, nervousness, restlessness and hallucinations (McGuffin et al., 1997, p. 133)
  • Even therapeutic doses may be toxic, and overdose is fatal (McGuffin et al., 1997, pp. 133-134)
  • Symptoms of toxicology include depression, lethargy, ataxia, diarrhoea and death (Hui, Smith & Spoerke, 2001, 234)

 

*Mandragora offcinarum is schedualed in Australia (Australian Government, 2013, p. 97)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s