Bacopa monniera

bacopa-monnieri-isp

Herbal Extracts Plus. (2012). BACOPA MONNIERI. Retrieved from: http://www.herbalextractsplus.com/bacopa-monnieri.html

Botanical Name: Bacopa monniera
Common name: Bacopa, Brahmi (Sanskrit) (not to be confused with Gotu Kola), Indian pennywort (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 263)
Family: Scrophulariaceae (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 263)
Parts used: Aerial parts (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 263)

Constituents: Dammarene-type saponins; Bacosaponins; Alkaloids (brahmine and herpestine); Flavonoids; Phytosterols; Luteolin; and Phenylethanoid glycosides (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 263)

 

Actions:

  • Antioxidant
  • Neuroprotective
  • Antidepressant
  • Anti-ulcer
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Hepatoprotectice
  • Adaptogen (Braun & Cohen, 2010, pp. 263-264)

Associated with

  • Mast cell stabilization
  • Increases thyroid hormone levels
  • Antispasmodic (smooth muscle)
  • Anticlastogenic (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 264)

 

History: Bacopa monniera has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for almost 3000 years. A notable nervine tonic, Bacopa monniera is classified as ‘Medhya rasayana’ as a medicinal plant that rejuvenates memory and interlect. The herb’s brain tonic potential has now gained a reputation in modern western herbal medicine (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 263).

 

Indications

Traditional indications include:

  • Asthma
  • Mental disorders
  • Epilepsy (Natural Standard, 2014)

 

Clinical trails have shown potential for Bacopa in:

  • Cognition (B grade evidence)
  • Anxiety
  • Epilepsy
  • Irritable bowel Syndrome
  • Memory enhancement (Natural Standard, 2014)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

Dried herb: 5-10g/day

Fluid extract: (1:2) 5-13mL/day (in divided doses)

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 266)

 

Cautions

  • Caution advised in hyperthyroidism
  • May cause gastrointestinal symptoms in individuals with celiac disease, fat malabsorption, vitamin A, D, E and K deficiency or dyspepsia due to high saponin content.

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 266)

 

Interactions

  • Drugs or herbs metabolized by cytochrome P450 enzyme
  • Thyroid medication
  • Calcium channel blockers
  • Sedatives

(Natural Standard, 2014)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s