Aletris farinose

alfa3

Millsbaugh, C. F. (2010). Alertris farimosa/colicroot; unicorn root. Retrieved from: http://www.cumauriceriver.org/botany/Aletris_farinosa.html

Botanical Name: Aletris farinose
Common name: Unicorn root, true unicorn root.
Family: Liliaceae (Natural Standard, 2014)
Parts used: rhizome and root (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)

History/Folklore: Native to North America, Aletris farinose is unsustainable du to habitiat destruction and is considered to be endangered. Clinical trials are lacking (Natural Standard, 2014). The fresh root has been traditionally used as a narcotic, emetic and catharic, however the dried root is more commonly traditionally used in digestive disorders and as a women’s tonic (Natural Standard, 2014).

Constituents: Bitter principal (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)

Actions

  • Bitter (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)
  • Anti-spasmodic (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)
  • Sedative (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)

 

Indications

  • Sluggish digestion (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)
  • Dyspepsia (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)
  • Flatulence (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)
  • Debility (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)
  • Anorexia (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)
  • Digestive colic (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)
  • Considered beneficial for habitual miscarriage due to chronic uterine weakness (Natural Standard, 2014)

Dosage & Preparation:

  • Decoction: 1-2tsp dried herb/tds
  • Tincture1-2mL/tds

(Hoffmann, 1990, p. 238)

Cautions & Contraindications

  • Pregnancy due to oestrogenic activity (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • May irritate inflammatory gastric conditions (Natural Standard, 2014)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s