Salvia officinalis

tho20-242

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
Common name: Sage
Family: Lamiaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)
Parts used: Leaf (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)

 

Constituents

  • Volatile oils: a- and b-thujone, cineole borneol and Camphor
  • Diterpene bitters: Picrosalvin (canosol) and Carnosolic acid
  • Flavonoids: Salvigenin, Genkwanin, 6-methoxygenkawanin, Hipidulin and Luteolin A
  • Phenolic acids: Rosmarinic, Caffeic and Labiatic
  • Salviatannin

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)

 

Actions

  • Carminative
  • Antispasmodic
  • Anti-microbial
  • Astringent
  • Anti-inflammatory

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)

 

Indications

  • Inflammation of mouth, throat and tonsils(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)
  • Useful mouthwash in following conditions
    • Gingivitis
    • Glossitis
    • Stomatitis
    • Aphthous ulcers
    • Laryngitis
    • Pharyngitis
    • Tonsilitis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)
  • Promotes wound healing (compress) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)
  • Dyspepsia (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)
  • Decreases sweating (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Mouthwash: 2 tsp leaf in 0.5L water, bring to boil, let stand (covered) for 15mins. Gargle warm infusion deeply several times a day (as needed).
  • Tincture: (1:5) 2-4mL/tds
  • Infusion: 1-2tsp/tds
  • Compress

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)

 

Cautions

Excessive or long term use may cause tachycardia, hot flushes, convulsions and dizziness due to thujone intoxication (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)

 

Contradictions:

Should be avoided during pregnancy and lactation as it traditionally has been used for stimulating the muscles of the uterus and lessens the production of milk flow(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 580)

 

REFERENCE
Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Image: Thorntom, R. (1810). Robert Thornton Botanical Extracts. Retrieved from: http://www.panteek.com/Thornton/pages/tho20-242.htm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s