Urtica dioica/Urens folia

nettle

Image I

Stinging Nettle- home

Image II

Botanical Name: Urtica dioica/Urens folia
Common name: Nettle (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)
Family: Urticaceae (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 761)
Parts used: Leaf and root (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 761)

Constituents

LEAF

  • Flavonol glycosides
  • Sterols
  • Scoplentin
  • Chlorophyll
  • Carotenoids (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 761)
  • Histamine (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 218).

ROOT

  • Sterols and steryl glycosides
  • Ligans
  • Phenylpropanes
  • Coumarin scopoletin (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 761)

 

Actions

LEAF

  • Anti-inflammatory (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)
  • Antirheumatic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)
  • Anti-allergic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)
  • Depurative (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)
  • Styptic (haemostatic) (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)
  • Counter-irritant (topical) (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)
  • Astringent (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 218).
  • Diuretic (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 218).
  • Tonic (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 218).

ROOT

  • Antiprostatic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 761, 762)

 

Indications (traditional)

  • Diarrhoea
  • Dysentery
  • Internal bleeding
  • Chronic diseases of the colon
  • Chronic skin diseases

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)

 

Indications

LEAF

  • Allergic rhinitis (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)
  • Osteoarthritis (internal and external) (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)

ROOT

  • Symptoms associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Liquid extract (1:2): 3-6mL/day (herb) 4-9mL/day (root)
  • Tincture (1:5): 7-14mL/day

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)

  • Infusion (leaf): 1-3tsp/1 cup water/tds (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 218)

Not thought to possess risk in pregnancy, is compatible with breastfeeding (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 768)

 

Cautions & Contradictions

Nettle stings are due to the presence of histamine and serotonin induced by nettle hair, however no reaction is expected from ingesting the extracted leaf. Unprocessed dried leaves may cause allergic reaction with topical application (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 768).

 

Interactions

Combines well with Figwort and Burdock in the treatment of eczema (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 218).

 

REFERENCE
Bone, K., & Mills, S. (2013). Principals and Practice of Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinborough: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Image I: Galens Garden. (2014). Nettles-Urtica dioica. Retrieved from: http://www.herbs-and-homoeopathy.co.uk/nettles-urtica-dioica/

Image II: Homolka, K. (2011). Urtica dioica (Stinging Nettles). Retrieved from: http://bioweb.uwlax.edu/bio203/2011/homolka_kail/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s