Ruscus aculeatus

WSY0024525_4143

The Royal Horticultural Society. (2014). Ruscus aculeatus. Retrieved from: https://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/details?plantid=1734

ruscus aculeatus-stekelige muizedoorn-01-1

Kuleuven kulak. (n.d.). Ruscus aculeatus. Retrieved from: https://www.kuleuven-kulak.be/kulakbiocampus/images/buiten-kulak/bomen-heesters/Ruscus%20aculeatus%20-%20Muisdoorn/

Botanical Name: Ruscus aculeatus
Common name: Butchers Broome (Heinrich, Barnes, Gibbons & Williamson, 2012, p. 222)
Family: Liliaceae (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 222)
Parts used: rootstock and rhizome (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)

History/Folklore: Small everygreen shrub native to Western Europe. The name is derived from the branches which have been used to make brooms (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)

Constituents:

  • Steroidial compounds
  • Aglycones: ruscogenin and neoruscogenin
  • Triterpene and sterol compounds Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 468)

 

Actions

  • Anti-inflammatory (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467; Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 222)
  • Venotonic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)

 

Indications

  • Chronic venous insufficiency (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)
  • Varicose veins (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)
  • Varicose ulcers (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)
  • Lymphoedema (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)
  • Haemorrhoids (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)
  • Congestion accompanying pre-menstrual syndrome (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)
  • Oedema (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)
  • Potentially useful in orthostatic hypotension (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

  • Decoction: 1.5-3g dried root/day
  • Liquid extract (1:2): 3-6mL/day
  • Tincture (1:5): 7.5-15mL/day (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 467)
  • Ointment (topical use for haemorrhoids) (Heinrich et al., 2010, p. 222)

 

Cautions & Contraindications:

  • Not to be applied to broken or ulcerated skin (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 472)
  • Contraindicated in coeliac, fat malabsorption and vitamin A, D, E and K deficiency due to rich saponin content (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 472)
  • Caution should be taken in individuals with pre-existing cholestasis (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 472)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s