Gymnema sylvestre

826px-Gymnema_inodorum_Blanco2.402

Blanco, F. M. (1883). Gymnema Inodorum. Retrieved from: http://bibdigital.rjb.csic.es/ing/index.php

Botanical Name: Gymnema sylvestre
Common name: Gymnema (Bone, 2003, p. 267), Madhu-vināśinī (Sanskrit), Gurmar (Hindi) (Pole, 2006, p. 193)
Family: Asclepiadaceae (Bone, 2003, p. 267)
Parts used: Leaf (Bone, 2003, p. 267)

Quality: Bitter, astringent, cooling (Pole, 2006, p. 193)

History/Folklore: Sanskrit name translates to “sweet-destoryer” as the fresh leaves of the plant numb the taste buds to sweet and bitter tastes, and hence the herbs use in balancing blood sugar levels (Pole, 2006, p. 193).

Constituents: Gymnemic acids (incl. gymnemasaponins) and polypeptide Gurmarin (Pole, 2006, p. 193).

Actions

  • Antidiabetic (Bone, 2003, p. 267; Pole, 2006, p. 193)
  • Hypoglycaemic (Bone, 2003, p. 267; Pole, 2006, p. 193; Pole, 2006, p. 193)
  • Hypocholesterolemic (Bone, 2003, p. 267)
  • Diuretic (Pole, 2006, p. 193)

Ayurvedic specific: rejuvenates pitta (Pole, 2006, p. 193)

Indications

  • Diabetes mellitus (Both insulin dependent and non-insulin dependent) (Bone, 2003, p. 267; Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Reducing sense of taste for sweet foods (Bone, 2003, p. 267)
  • Reducing appetite (Bone, 2003, p. 267)
  • Hyperlipidaemia (Natural Standard, 2014)
  • Weight loss (Natural Standard, 2014)

Dosage & Preparation: Liquid extract (1:1): 3.5-11mL/day or 25-75mL/week (Bone, 2003, p. 267)

Cautions

  • Due to presence of saponins, oral use may cause irritation of gastric mucosa or reflux (Bone, 2003, p. 267)
  • Heart conditions (Pole, 2006, p. 193)

Contraindications: Hypoglycaemia (Pole, 2006, p. 193)

Combinations:

  • To balance blood sugar levels: combine with guduchi, kutki and gokshura (Pole, 2006, p. 193)
  • To build energy in diabetes: combines with shilajit (Pole, 2006, p. 193)

Interactions: May potentiate effects of hypoglycemic agents (Natural Standard, 2014)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s