Agathosma betulina/Barosma betulina

31527

Köhler, F. (1890). Medizinal Pflanzen. Retrieved from: http://www.plantillustrations.org/volume.php?id_volume=235&lay_out=1&hd=0&compare=0

 

3359-47_30_695588

Paterson-Jones, C. (2006). South African National Biodiversity Institute. Retrieved from: http://redlist.sanbi.org/species.php?species=3359-47

 

Common name: Buchu (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 524)

Family: Rutaceae (citrus) family (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 450)

Parts used: Leaf (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 450)

 

Constituents:

Essential oil (composed mostly of diosphenol)

Volatile oil (limonene, menthone, pulegone)

Flavenoids (notably: diosmin and rutin)

B vitamins

Tannins

Mucilage

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 524; Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 451)

 

Actions:

Urinary antiseptic

Mild diuretic

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 450)

 

Folklore:

A South African herb, traditionally employed as a urinary antiseptic.

Hottentots use the leaves as a perfume

Essential oil is a component of artificial fruit flavours

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 450)

 

 

Indications:

Gravel, inflammation and catarrh of the bladder

Chronic inflammation of bladder

Chronic disease of the genitourinary tract

Irritable conditions of urethra

Urinary mucopurulent discharges

Abnormally acidic urine

Incontinence associated with prostate disease

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 450)

 

According to the Eclectrics, Buchu promotes appetitie, relieves nausea and flatulence and acts as both a diuretic and diaphoretic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 450).

 

Preparation & Dosage:

Tincture (1:5 in 60%): 1-2mL/tds

Infusion: 1-2tsp dried herb/1 cup water/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 524)

 

Cautions: Volatile oil may cause irritation in individuals with kidney disease due to presence of diosmin and pulegone (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 524)

Contradictions: Contraindicated in kidney disease due to high levels of antimicrobial oils (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 524)

Combinations:

  • In cystitis Buchu may be combines with Yarrow or couchgrass
  • For “burning urination” combine with marshmallow or cornsilk

(Hoffmann, 1990, p. 185)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s