Cehaelis apecacuana/Cephaelis ipecacuanha*

botanical237455

Hayne, F. G. (1820). “Cephaelis Ipecacuanha”. Retrieved from: http://www.philographikon.com/botanicalsmixed.html

Botanical Name: Cehaelis apecacuana/Cephaelis ipecacuanha
Common name: Ipecacuanha (Grieves, 1971, p. 432)
Family: Rubiaceae (Grieves, 1971, p. 432)
Parts used: root (Grieves, 1971, p. 432)

History/Folklore: Native to Brazil, the Portugese name Ipecacuanha translates to ‘road-side-sick-making-plant’ (Grieves, 1971, p. 432).

Constituents: Alkaloids (emetine, cephaelin and psychotrin); crystalline saponin-like glucoside; bitter glucoside ‘Ipecacuanhic acid’; choline; resin; pectin; starch; calcium oxalate; volatile oil (Grieves, 1971, pp. 433-434)

 

Actions

  • Emetic (Grieves, 1971, p. 432)
  • Expectorant (Grieves, 1971, p. 434)
  • Diaphoretic (Grieves, 1971, p. 434)
  • Stimulates digestion (Grieves, 1971, p. 434)
  • Anthelmintic (Grieves, 1971, p. 434)

 

Traditional Indications*:

  • Dysentery (Grieves, 1971, p. 433)
  • Bronchitis & laryngitis (in combination) (Grieves, 1971, p. 434)

 

Cautions & Contraindications

  • Emetine may have a toxic effect on the heart (Grieves, 1971, p. 433)
  • May irritate skin to the extent of ulceration (Grieves, 1971, p. 434)

 

Combinations: Traditional recipe for Pulvis Ipecacuanhaea compositus also known as Drover’s Power: 1 part Ipecacuanha and 1 part Opium (Grieves, 1971, p. 434)

 

*The herb is scheduled in Australia in doses exceeding 0.02% emetine (Australian Government, 2013, p. 68)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s