Cassia angustifolia

Cassia-Angustifolia

Botanical name: Cassia angustifolia

Common name: Plants of the Cassia genus are often classified collectively as “Senna” (Henrich et al., 2012, p. 37). Cassia angustifolia refers to the genus native to China and India (Conquer, Costa, Hamilton, Higdon, Isaac, McCarthy, Rusie, Rychlik, Serrano, Tanguay-Colucci, Theeman & Varghese, 2013, p. 1), often referred to as ‘Tinnevelly senna’ (Henrich et al., 2012, p. 95).

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Henrich, Barnes, Gibbons & Williamson, 2012, p. 36)

Parts used: Leaves and fruit (Conquer et al., 2013, p. 1)

 

Constituents: Characteristic of Caesalpiniaceae family are anthranoids, which are known for having strong laxative effects (Henrich et al., 2012, p. 37).

 

Actions:

Laxative (Henrich et al., 2012, p. 37).

 

Indications

Chronic constipation, notably in constipation induced by pharmaceutical drugs, childbirth or cancer patients taking narcatic drugs (Conquer et al., 2013, p. 1).

 

Preparation & Dosage

Ideal for short term use (no longer that 7-10 days) (Conquer et al., 2013, p. 3)

A tea is traditionally prepared from the leaves or fruit and dose must be specified for each individual patient (Conquer et al., 2013, p. 4).

Most research surrounds two common non-percription laxatives Fletcher’s® and Senokot®, with which the herb is a constituent (Conquer et al., 2013, pp. 3-4).

 

Cautions

Although generally well tolerated in adults, long term or high doses may cause adverse effects such as hypokalemia, metabolic alkalosis or renal tubular damage (Conquer et al., 2013, p. 1).

 

Contradictions

Not to be used in high doses or for long periods of time (Conquer et al., 2013, p. 1).

 

May exacerbate conditions such as hemorrhoids, stomach ulcers and inflammatory bowel conditions (Conquer et al., 2013, p. 3)

 

Interactions

When taken with individuals on other laxatives or diuretics, Cassia may cause potassium deficiency (Conquer et al., 2013, p. 3).

 

REFERENCE

Conquer, J., Costa, D., Hamilton, W., Higdon, E., Isaac, R., McCarthy, M., Rusie, E., Rychlik, I., Serrano, J., Tanguay-Colucci, S., Theeman, M., & Varghese, M. (2013). Senna (Cassia senna). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com/databases/herbssupplements/senna.asp?#

Heinrich, M., Barnes, J., Gibbons, S., and Williamson, E. (2012). Fundamentals of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Image: Balaji, N. (2013). Epsilon Exports & Imports. Retrieved from: http://www.epsilonexports.com/cassia-angustifolia-1592440.html

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s