Tylophora indica

tylo_jul07

Botanical Name: Tylophora indica
Other names: Tylophora, Tylophora asthmatica, Anta-mul (Hindi) (Gasparyan, McGarry, Basch, Sollars & Ulbricht, 2013)
Family: Asclepiadacea (Sabitha Rani, Patnaik, Sulakshanaand, & Saidulu, 2012, p. 20)
Parts used: Leaf and root(Sabintha Rani et al., 2012, p. 20; Gasparyan et al., 2013)

 

Constituents

  • Alkaloids: Tylophorine, Tylophorinine, Tylophorinidine, Septicine, Isotylocrebrine and Tylophoricine
  • Sterols
  • Wax
  • Resin
  • Tannins

(Sabitha Rani et al., 2012, p. 20)

 

Actions

  • Anti-asthmatic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 255)
  • Stimulates adrenal cortex
    • Increases plasma steroid levels
    • Increases antagonising steroid-induced suppression of adrenal activity

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 255)

  • Anti-inflammatory (Gasparyan et al., 2013)
  • Antispasmodic (Gasparyan et al., 2013)
  • Diaphoretic (Gasparyan et al., 2013)
  • Dysentry (Gasparyan et al., 2013)
  • Expectorant (Gasparyan et al., 2013)

 

Indications

Potent anti-asthmatic herb that depresses cell-mediated immunity (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 255)

 

Preparation & Dosage

400-500mg/day for 6 days has being used to treat asthma (Sabitha Rani et al., 2012, p. 20)

 

Cautions & Contradictions

  • Individuals with organ transplant
  • Diabetics
  • Individuals with Cardiovascular disorders
  • There is insufficient evidence to recommend in pregnancy and lactation

(Gasparyan et al., 2013)

 

REFERENCE
Bone, K., & Mills, S. (2013). Principals and Practice of Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinborough: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Gasparyan, A., McGarry, M., Basch, E., Sollars, D., & Ulbricht, C. (2013). Tylophora (Tylophora indica). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com/databases/herbssupplements/tylophora.asp?

Sabitha Rani, A., Patnaik, S., Sulakshanaand, G., & Saidulu, B. (2012). REVIEW OF TYLOPHORA INDICA- AN ANTIASTHMATIC PLANT. FS journal of Reseach and Applied Sciences, 1(3), 20-21. Retrieved from: http://www.google.com.au/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=8&ved=0CFAQFjAH&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.researchgate.net%2Fprofile%2FSudeshna_Patnaik%2Fpublication%2F230608358_REVIEW_OF_TYLOPHORA_INDICA-AN_ANTIASTHMATIC_PLANT%2Ffile%2F79e41502127dba85ae.pdf&ei=4M1MU_vBJomMkwWXyIDYDg&usg=AFQjCNE9BRT_nk9OOxe7k91LmHsz2XcOsA&sig2=uNdlBDcVTzQVQq3Sc25rEg&bvm=bv.64764171,d.dGI

Image: The Blog Mill. (2007). evolution… forever. Retrieved from: http://www.weatheredwind.org/notes/index.php?s=weatheredwind&paged=24

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s