Chelidonium majus

chelidonium_majus

Botanical Name: Chelidonium majus
Common name: Celandine (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 394), Greater Celandine (Henrich, Barnes, Gibbons & Williamson, 2012, p. 41)
Family: Papaveraceae (Henrich et al., 2012, p. 41)
Parts used: Root, herb (Natural Standard, 2013, p. 3)

Constituents

  • Alkaloid “chelidone”
  • Isoquinoline alkaloids

(Henrich et al., 2012, p. 41)

 

Actions

  • Anticancer (Natural Standard, 2013)
  • Antidepressant (Iagodina, Nikol’skaia & Faddeeva, 2003, Abstract)
  • Bitter (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 394)
  • Cholagogue (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 504; Henrich et al., 2012, p. 41; Natural Standard, 2013)
  • Stimulant (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 520)
  • Analgesic (Natural Standard, 2013)
  • Antimicrobial (Natural Standard, 201)
  • Immunomodulation (Natural Standard, 2013)

Indications

  • Cancer: Human trial focus on the semi-synthetic drug “Ukrain” which contains derivitives of Chelidonium majus L. (Natural Standard, 2013, p. 15) Natural Standard suggested that there is B-grade evidence supporting the herb’s anticancer properties (2013, p. 2).
  • Tonsillitis: As an immune-modulator, one study found that oral administration had immune boosting properties in children with chronic tonsillitis (Natural Standard, 2013, p. 34).
  • Choleretic symptoms: Chelidonium has been seen to both increase the flow of bile and decrease the symptoms of “bilary symptoms” (Natural Standard, 2013, p. 26)
  • Depression: A study involving the active constituents of Chelidonium found antidepressive activities (Iagodina et al., 2003, Abstract).

 

Preparation & Dosage

Infusion: 1-2 tsp/1 cup water/bid

Tincture: 8-10 drops tds

Dose of 20mg/week of Ukrain was found to have potential anticancer actions used 2 months (Naural Standard, 2013, p. 2).

 

Cautions

The herb is considered somewhat toxic, although has a long history of traditional use (Natural Standard, 2013, p. 2). Suggested to posses “selective toxicity” towards malignancy cells, which suggests benefit in the indication of cancer, however current research fails to describe the herb’s mechanism of action (Natural Standard, 2013).

 

Contradictions

  • Liver Disease (Natural Standard, 2013)
  • Pregnancy (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 394)
  • Known allergy to Papaveraceae (Natural Standard, 2013)

 

Interactions

May have contradictory effects when taken with medication such as:

  • Anphetamines
  • Morphine
  • Hexobarbital
  • Seratonergic drugs
  • Radiation Therapy

(Natural Standard, 2013, p. 2)

 

REFERENCE

Heinrich, M., Barnes, J., Gibbons, S., and Williamson, E. (2012). Fundamentals of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Iagodina, O. V., Nikol’skaia, E. B., & Faddeeva, M. (2003). [Inhibition of liver mitochondrial monoamine oxidase activity by alkaloids isolated from Chelidonium and Macleaya and by their derivative drugs]. Tsitologiia, 45(10), 1032-1037. Retrieved from: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14989176?dopt=Abstract

Natural Standard. (2013). Greater celandine (Chelidonium majus). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com/databases/herbssupplements/greatercelandine.asp?#

Taborska, E., Bochorakova, H., Dostal, J., Paulova, H. (1995). [The greater celandine (Chelidonium majus L.) review of present knowledge. Ceska.Slov.Farm, 44(2), 71-75. Retrieved from: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7757387?dopt=Abstract

Image: Yapici, F. (2006). Chelidonium majus-Kirlangic Otu. Retrieved from: http://www.treknature.com/gallery/Middle_East/Turkey/photo74117.htm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s