Piscidia erythrina

jdkwapr

Medowbeautynursey.com. (n.d.). Piscidia piscipula. Retrieved from: http://meadowbeautynursery.com/jamaica-dogwood/

Botanical Name: Piscidia erythrina
Common name: Jamaica Dogwood
Family: Fabaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573)
Parts used: Root Bark (Bone, 2003, p. 289) Stem (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573)

Folklore and traditional use: Originated in West India, traditionally used as a fish poison (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573).

 

Constituents: Isoflavins (incl. lisetin, jamaicin, ichtyone); Rotenoids (rotenone, milletone, isomilletone); and organic acids (incl. piscidic acid, beta-sitosterol and tannins) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573)

 

Actions

  • Nervine (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573)
  • Anodyne (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573)
  • Antispasmodic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573; Bone, 2003, p. 289)
  • Analgesic (Bone, 2003, p. 289)
  • Mild sedative (Bone, 2003, p. 289)

 

Indications

  • Migrane (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573)
  • Neuralgia (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573)
  • Pain relief from nervous tension (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573)
  • Toothache (Bone, 2003, p. 289)
  • Ovarian and uterine pain (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573)
  • Insomnia (Bone, 2003, p. 289)
  • Anxiety (Bone, 2003, p. 289)
  • Dysmenorrhea (Bone, 2003, p. 289)
  • Muscular spasm (Bone, 2003, p. 289)
  • Rheumatism (Bone, 2003, p. 289)

 

Preparation: tincture, fluidextract or decoction (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573)

 

Dosage: 3-6mL of 1:2 liquid extract/day (20-40mL/week) (Bone, 2003, p. 289)

 

Cautions & Contradictions:

  • Overdose produces toxic effects (Bone, 2003, p. 289)
  • Contraindicated in pregnancy and lactation (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573; Bone, 2003, p. 289)
  • Contraindicated in cardiac insufficiency (Bone, 2003, p. 289)

 

Interactions: May increase effects of concomitant therapies (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 573)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s