Arnica montana

Sturm13057

Image I

Arnica_2

Image II

Botanical Name: Arnica montana
Common name: Arnica (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529).
Family: Asteraceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529).
Parts used: Flower head (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529).

Constituents

  • Sesquiterpene lactones: Arnifolin, Arnicolides and Helenalin
  • Flavenoids: Eupafolin, Patuletin and Spinacetin
  • Volatile oil (containing thymol abd ethers of thymol)
  • Phenoilic acids
  • Coumarines
  • Resins
  • Bitters
  • Tannins
  • Carotenes

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529).

 

Actions

  • Anti-inflammatory (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529)

Active constituent helenalin stimulates phagocytosis and and is generally recognised as an anti-inflammatory (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 530)

  • Vulnerary (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529)
  • Antirheumatic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 493)

 

Indications

  • Bruises (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529; Heinrich, Barnes, Gibbons & Williamson, 2012, p. 281).
  • Sprains (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529; Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 281).
  • Swelling (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 281).
  • Helps relieve the pain and inflammation associated with rheumatis and phlebitis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529).

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Cream or gel (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 281).
  • Tincture: 50grams of freshly picked flower in 0.5L (75%) alcohol. Seal and stand in a clear glass container for one week in sun or warm place. Filter and store out of direct sunlight. Use as needed (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 530).

 

Cautions: Topical use may cause allergic reaction in some individuals (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 530).

 

Contradictions

  • Not for internal use (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529).
  • Not to be used on broken skin (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 530).

 

REFERENCE
Heinrich, M., Barnes, J., Gibbons, S., & Williamson, E. (2012). Fundamentals of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Image I: Stueber, K., (2007). Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen (1796). Retrieved from: http://caliban.mpiz-koeln.mpg.de/sturm/flora/high/Sturm13057.html

Image II: Carpio, L. (2012). Arnica Montana Uses and Side Effects – Arnica Tea, Cream, Ointment. Retrieved from: http://www.healthandbeautypages.com/arnica-montana-homepathic-remedy/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s