Thuja occidentalis

thuja-occidentalis

Botanical Name: Thuja occidentalis
Common name: Thuja, Arborvitae, White cedar, Western Hemlock (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
Family: Cupressaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
Parts used: Young twigs (Hoffmann, 2990, p. 237)

 

Constituents

  • Volatile oil (thujane)
  • Flavenoid glycoside
  • Mucilage
  • Tannin

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)

 

Actions

  • Antiviral (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 169)
  • Expectorant (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Stimulant (smooth muscle) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Diuretic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Astringent (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Alterative (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Emmenagogue (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Antifungal (topical) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)

 

Indications

  • Bronchial catarrh (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Provides systemic stimulation in “heart weakness” (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • May help with delayed menstruation as it has a specific reflex action on the uterus (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Ordinary incontinence due to loss of muscle tone (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588).
  • Psoriasis and rheumatism (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Abnormal growths of the skin & mucus membranes (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)

o   Warts (topical) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)

o   Ulcers (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)

o   Bed sores (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)

  • Ringworm (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Thrush (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Conditions of the blood (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Cancer: claimed to demonstrate abortive influence over incipient cancer and retard process (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)

 

Preparation & Dosage

Infusion: 1 tsp/1 cup water/tds

Tincture: (1:5 in 60%) 1-2mL tds

 

Cautions

  • Should be avoided when cough is due to over stimulation (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Produces a sensation of tingling when applied in external preparations to open wounds, therefore it is usually best to dilute with water or prepare as an ointment (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)
  • Due to active constituent Thujone, large doses may be toxic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588).

 

Contradictions:

Contraindicated in pregnancy due to stimulating effect on the uterus (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)

 

Combinations

Combined with Senega, Grindelia or Lobelia in pulmonary conditions (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 237).

 

REFERENCE
Bone, K., & Mills, S. (2013). Principals and Practice of Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinborough: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Image I: Chauhan, Y. (2012). Thuja Occidentalis – Homeopathic Remedy. Retrieved from: http://drypchauhan.wordpress.com/2012/11/29/thuja-occidentalis-homeopathic-remedy/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s