Taraxacum officinale (folia)

Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale (folia)

Common name: Dandelion leaf

Family: Asteraceae (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 376)

Parts used: This monograph focuses on the leaf

 

Constituents:

  • Minerals (notably potassium and including iron, magnesium, zinc, copper, choline, selenium, calcium, boron and silicon)
  • Vitamins A, C, D and B complex
  • Triterpenes
  • Flavonoid glycosides (incl. quercetin glycosides)
  • Phenolic acids (incl. chicoric acid or “decaffeoyltartaric acid”)
  • Phytosterols
  • Sugars
  • Mucilage

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 376)

 

Actions:

  • Diuretic

Has diuretic activity comparable to that of medication “frusenide”, without causing potassium loss due to the herbs high potassium content (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 376).

  • Liver tonic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 587)
  • Cholagogue

In an early experimental study, dandelion leaf decoction, administered as injection was reported to increase bile secretion (Bone, 2003, p. 174)

 

Folklore: Native America’s used Dandelion leaf as a tonic (Braun & Cohen, 2003, p. 174)

 

Indications

  • Cystits

In a double blind randomised control trial on 57 women, commercial preparation Uva-E (dandelion leaf and bearberry) found to significantly reduce the frequency and reoccurance of cyctitis (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 377)

  • Water retention related to heart problems (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 587)

In traditional Western medicine, dandelion leaf indication is similar to that of the root, however is seen as less potent in all cases apart from its diuretic activity.

German commission E supports using dandelion leaf to treat conditions such as:

  • Loss of appetite
  • Dyspepsia
  • Bloating
  • Flatulence
  • Disturbed bile flow (in combination with dandelion root)

(Braun & Cohen, 2003, p. 175)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

  • Infusion: 4-10g dried herb/tds
  • Fluid extract (25%): 4-10mL/tds
  • Fresh juice: 10-20mL/tds

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 377)

 

Cautions & Contradictions: May result in contact dermatitis in individuals with allergy to Asteraceae family of latex (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 377; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)

Interactions: Avoid in individuals using quinolene antibiotics (Braun & Cohen, 2010, pp. 377-378)

Combinations: Combines with Arctostaphylos (Bearberry) for Cystitis (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 377)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s