Capsella bursa-pastoris

Capsella_bursa-pastoris_Sturm23

Sturm, J. (1796). Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen. Retrieved from: http://www.biolib.de

Botanical Name: Capsella bursa-pastoris
Common name: Shepherd’s Purse (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
Family: Brassicaceae (Natural Standard, 2014)
Parts used: Ariel Parts (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)

 

Active Constituents:

  • Flavonoids: luteolin-7-rutinoside & quercetin-3-rutinoside
  • Plant acids: fumaric & bursic acids

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)

 

Actions

  • Astringent (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • Diuretic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • Anti-inflammatory (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)

 

Indications

  • To alleviate water retention in kidney disorders (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • Diarrhoea (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • Dysentery
  • Nose bleeds (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • Wounds (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • Passive hemorrhage (gastric and intestinal) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • Hematuria (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • Chronic menorrhagia (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
    • Stimulate menstruation (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
    • Reducing excess menstrual flow (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • “Dysfunctional uterine bleeding” (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 295)
  • Atonic dyspepsia
  • Bruised or strained muscles (topical) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • Rheumatic joints (topical) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • Threatened miscarriage (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 301)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

  • 1-4g dried herb/tds
  • 1-4mL liquid extract (1:1 in 25%)/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)

 

Cautions & Contraindications:

  • Should be avoided in kidney stones due to oxalic acid content (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 535)
  • Caution to be taken in pregnancy due to potential emmenagogue action and effect on uterine tone (Natural Standard, 2014)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s