Eleutherococcus senticosus

eleutherocoque---eleutheroc_352

Herboplanet.eu. (n.d.). ELEUTHEROCOCCUS SENTICOSUS radice (Eleuterococco, Ginseng siberiano). Retrieved from: http://www.herboplanet.eu/prodotto.asp?id=352

EleutherococcusSenticosusPhoto03

MDidea.com. (2013). What Is Siberian Ginseng?.  Retrieved from: http://www.mdidea.net/products/herbextract/eleutherosides/photogallery.html

Botanical Name: Eleutherococcus senticosus
Common name: Siberian ginseng, Elecuthro, Acanthopanax senticosus (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
Family: Araliaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
Parts used: Root (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)

Folklore and traditional use:

Traditionally used in Traditional Chinese Medicine to reinforce qi, to invigorate spleen and kidney and calm nervce. The herb is also indicated in insomnia and dream disturbed sleep (Bone, 2003, p. 196).

 

Constituents:

  • Eleuthrosides (ligans and phenylpropanoids) including:
    • Eleuthrosides E (syringaresinol diglucoside)
    • Eleuthrosides B (syringin)
    • Eleuthrosides B4 (Sesamin)
    • Eleuthrosides D
  • Triterpenoid saponins
  • Glycans (elecuthrans A, B, C, D, E, F & G)

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 819)

 

Actions

  • Adaptogen (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Immune modulating (Bone, 2003, p. 195)
  • Tonic (Bone, 2003, p. 195)

 

Indications

  • Angina (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Hypertension (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Hypotension (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Chronic bronchitis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Cancer (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Exhaustion (Bone, 2003, p. 195; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Irritability (Bone, 2003, p. 195; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Insomnia (Bone, 2003, p. 195; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Mild depression (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Convalescence (Bone, 2003, p. 195; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Debilitating effects of chemotherapy (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 545)
  • Chronic fatigue syndrome (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 81)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

1:2 liquid extract

  • Dose per day: 2-8mL
  • Dose per week: 15-55mL

 

Cautions

  • Hypotension (Bone, 2003, p. 195)
  • High does may cause insomnia, palpitations, tachycardia and hypertension (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 823).
  • ‘Ginseng abuse syndrome’ (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 823)

 

Contradictions: Not to be used during the acute phase of infections (Bone, 2003, p. 195)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s