Iris versicolour

irisver

Image I

image2

Image II

 

Botanical Name: Iris versicolour
Common name: Blue flag (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
Family: Iridaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
Parts used: Rhizome (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).

 

Constituents

  • Volatile oil: ‘Furfual’
  • Iridin (irisin)
  • Salic and isophthalic acids

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560)

 

Actions

  • Cholagogue (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
  • Heaptic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
  • Alterative (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
  • Laxative (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
  • Diuretic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
  • Anti-inflammatory

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560)

 

Indications

  • Skin diseases (eczema, psoriasis, herpes, scrophulous skin conditions) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
  • Hepatic congestion (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
  • Chronic hepatitis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
  • Rheumatic conditions (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
  • Enlarged thyroid gland (goitre) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).
  • Uterine fibroids (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 560).

 

Preparation & Dosage

Tincture (1:5): 1mL/tds

Decoction: 1tsp dried herb/1cup of water/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)

 

Contradictions

None known (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)

 

Combinations

Combines with Echinachea angustifolia or Arctium lappa and Rumex crispus (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 183).

 

REFERENCE
Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Image I: Holoweb. (n.d.). Iris versicolor poisoning. Retrieved from: http://www.holoweb.com/cannon/wildiris.htm

Image II: Egbert, J. (n.d.). Iris versicolor poisoning. Retrieved from: http://www.holoweb.com/cannon/wildiris.htm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s