Urtica dioica (root)

URTDIOsGRA_

Curtis, W. (1777). Flora londinensis. Retrieved from: http://wisplants.uwsp.edu/scripts/bigphoto.asp?bigphoto=URTDIOsGRA_.jpg&taxon=Urtica%20dioica%20L.%20subsp.%20gracilis%20%28Aiton%29%20Selander&phog=Botanical%20Illustration&spcode=urtdiosgra

Botanical Name: Urtica dioica (root)
Common name: Nettle root
Family: Urticaceae (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 761)           
Parts used: This monograph focuses specifically on the root.

 

Constituents:

  • Sterols and steryl glycosides (incl. sitosterol)
  • Lignans
  • A small single chain lectin
  • Phenylpropanes
  • Polyphenols
  • Polysaccharides
  • Cormain: scopoletin

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 761)

 

Actions

  • Antiprostatic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)
    • Inhibits cellular proliferation and binding activity of sex hormone-binding globulin (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)

 

Indications

  • Improvement of urological symptoms in Benign prostatic hyperplasia (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760)
  • Both the leaf and root were traditionally indicated for burns, wounds, inflammation of the mouth and throat, joint pain (topical) and orally for skin rashes (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 760).

 

Preparation & Dosage:

  • 4-6g dried root/day
  • 4-9mL liquid extract (1:2)/day

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 761)

 

Cautions & Contraindications: Fresh plant causes urticaria when applied topically (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 591).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s