Humulus lupulus

Humulus_lupulus

Southwest school of Botanical Medicine. (n.d.). Humulus lupulus.jpg – European Hops (99K) 819 X 1281. Retrieved from: http://www.swsbm.com/NGSImages/NGS.html

Botanical Name: Humulus lupulus
Common name: Hops (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)
Family: Cannabacceae (strobils) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)
Parts used: Inflorescence (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)

History and folklore: Most famous for producing bitter flavour in beer. Traditionally the herb is used in digestive complaints as a bitter tonic that has antispasmodic effects. Traditional indications include neuralgia, depression and pain. The herb has also been used to “ween” patients off sedative medication (Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 238).

 

Constituents: Volatile oil (humulene, beta-caryophyllene, myrcene and farnesence); Flavonoids (notably glycosides of kaempferol and quercetin); Oleoresin; Humulone; Lupulene; Estrogenic substances; Tannins; Lipids; Xanthohumol (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)

 

Actions

  • Sedative (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557; Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 238)
  • Hypnotic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)
  • Antimicrobial (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557; Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 238)
  • Antispasmodic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)
  • Astringent (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)

 

Indications

  • Insomnia (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)
  • Tension and anxiety (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557; Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 238)
  • Nervous system tension related restlessness, headache and indigestion (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557; Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 238)
  • Hysteria (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)
  • Delirium tremens (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)
  • Facial neuralgia (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)
  • Excessive sexual excitement (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

Tincture (1:5 in 40%): 1-4mL/tds

Infusion: 1 tsp/1 cup water. Infuse for 10-15mins. Drink at night

 

Cautions & Contradictions:

  • Contraindicated in depression (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)
  • May increase effects of alcohol and sedatives (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 557)
  • Contraindicated in estrogenic related tumors (Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 238)
  • Not recommended in pregnancy (Braun & Cohen, 2005, p. 238).
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s