Berberis vulgaris

epine-vinette

Botanical Name: Berberis vulgaris
Common name: Barberry (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)
Family: Berberidaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)
Parts used: Bark of root or stem (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)

Constituents

  • Isoquinoline alkaloids: berberine, berbamine
  • Chelidonic acid
  • Resin
  • Tannins

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)

 

Actions

  • Antiemetic
  • Bitter
  • Cholagogue
  • Hepatic
  • Laxative

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)

 

Indications (traditional)

  • Correcting liver function
  • Gallbladder disease
  • Jaundice
  • Spleen inflammation
  • Malaria

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 533)

  • Metabolic disorders
  • Diabetes
  • Joint pain
  • Symptoms of menopause
  • Cystitis

(Bryan, Catapang, Conquer, Culwell, Isaac, Izuchi, Kim, McCarthy, McGarry, Rusie, Shukia, Sparks, Tangvay-Colucci, Ulbricht, Vora, Weissner, Windsor & Ziss, 2014, p. 1)

 

Indications (contemporary)

  • Arthritis
  • Dental plaque
  • Metabolic disorders

(Bryan et al., 2014, p. 2)

  • Dysentery
  • Liver disease

(Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 216)

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Fluid extract: 1-3.5mL/tds
  • Tincture: (1:5 in 60%) 1-2mL/tds
  • Decoction: 1tsp herb/1 cup water/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 534)

 

Cautions

May have a negative impact on individuals with gastrointestinal disorders, liver or kidney disease (Heinrich, Barnes, Gibbons, & Williamson, 2012, p. 216).

 

Contradictions

  • Known allergy (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 216).
  • Avoid during pregnancy (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 534

 

Interactions

  • May interact with anticolinergic agents, hypoglycemic agents, anti-platets/anti-coagulents, central nervous system depressents.
  • May interfere with anticancer drugs and cyclosporine

(Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 216).

 

REFERENCE

Bryan, J., Catapang, M., Conquer, J., Culwell, S., Isaac, R., Izuchi, N., Kim, H., McCarthy, M., McGarry, M., Rusie, E., Shukia, Y., Sparks, S., Tangvay-Colucci, S., Ulbricht, C., Vora, M., Weissner, W., Windsor, R., and Ziss, C. (2014). Barberyy (Berberis vulgaris). Natural Standard Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com.ezproxy.think.edu.au/databases/herbssupplements/barberry.asp?

Heinrich, M., Barnes, J., Gibbons, S., and Williamson, E. (2012). Fundamentals of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinburugh: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Image: Jardinage. (n.d.). Arbres fruitiers. Retrieved from: http://www.jardinage.eu/c-arbres-fruitiers-54

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s