Arctium lappa

Screen Shot 2014-04-11 at 6.13.54 PM

Image I

arctium_lappa_c23

Image II

Botanical Name: Arctium lappa
Common name: Burdock (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
Family: Asteraceae(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
Parts used: Root, rhizome, leaf (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)

Constituents

  • Lignans: arctigen, arctiin, matairesinol
  • Polyacetylenes
  • Carbohydrates: inulin, mucilage, pectin
  • Phenolic acids

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)

 

Actions

  • Alterative (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528; Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 318)
  • Diuretic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
  • Bitter (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
  • Antimicrobial activity (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529)
  • Potential anti-tumour and protection against mutagenicity (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529)

 

Indications

  • Skin conditions that result in dry and scaly patches (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
  • Eczema (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 318; Hoffmann 2003, p. 528)
  • Dandruff (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
  • Psoriasis (long-term use) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
  • Rheumatic complaints associated with psoriasis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
  • Anorexia nervosa: increases appetite and stimulates digestive juice secretion as a bitter (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
  • Used to support kidney function (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
  • Cystitis (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)
  • As a general alterative burdock generally acts on skin, kidneys, mucus and serious membranes (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529)

 

Preparation & Dosage

Tincture (1:5): 2-4mL/tds

Decocotion: 1tsp root/1cup of water/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)

 

Cautions

Photo-sensitivity reactions have been reported from external contact with celery stems, likely due to presence of furanocoumarines (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 528)

 

Contradictions

Known allergy (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529)

 

Interactions

One animal study in rats showed that dietary fiber taken with burdock root provided protection against toxicity from artifical food colourings (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 529).

 

Combinations

For skin problems combines with Yellow dock, Red colover or cleavers (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 186)

 

REFERENCE
Bone, K., & Mills, S. (2013). Principals and Practice of Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinborough: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Image I: Farmalem. (2008). Tinture Madri della Farmacia Santi Cosma e Damiano. Retrieved from: http://www.farmaciasanticosmaedamiano.com/tinture_madri

Image II: Mackrell, C. (2005). Arctium lappa, 1 of 4. Retrieved from: http://www.floralimages.co.uk/page.php?taxon=arctium_lappa,1

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s