Matricaria recutita / Chamomilia recutita

matricaria_recutita_01

Botanical name: Matricaria recutita/Chamomilia recutita

Common name: German chamomile (Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 299)

Family: Asteraceae (Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 299)

Part used: Flowers (Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 299)

Active constituents

  • Essential oil
  • Flavonoids
  • Coumarins
  • Proazulenes
  • Plant acids

(Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 299)

 

Actions

  • Anti-puritic
  • Sedative

(Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 299)

  • Anti-spasmodic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-microbial

(Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 299; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 565)

  • Bitter
  • Carminative
  • Nervine
  • Vulnerary

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 565)

 

Indications

GASTROINTESTINAL SYSTEM: Stomach cramps, dyspepsia, flatulence, diarrhoea, ulcers (prevent, assist healing) and diarrhoea (Bone & Mills, 2010, pp. 300-302).

INTEGUMENTARY SYSTEM: Wound healing (promotes granulation and tissue regeneration in burns and ulcers) (Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 300), eczema and dermatitis (Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 301).

NERVOUS SYSTEM: Essential oil acts as a sedative when administered both topically and orally (Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 301).

Widely associated with relaxing and toning the nervous system, chamomile is used to treat nervous disorders such as insomnia, anxiety and menstrual depression (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 566).

 

Preparation & Dosage

Internal

  • Infusion: 2-8g/tds.
  • Fluid extract (1:2): 3-6mL/sd.
  • Tincture (1:5): 3-10mL/tds.

External

  • Poultice
  • Essential oil

(Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 302).

 

Cautions

Safety of the herb during pregnancy has not been scientifically recognized (Bone & Mills, 2011, p. 303).

 

Contradictions

Contradicted in the (rare) case of known allergy to members of the asteracae family (Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 303; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 566).

 

REFERENCE

Bone, K. & Mills, S. (2010). Princials and practice of Phytotherapy (3rd ed.). USA: Elsevier Ltd.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Image: Finklе, E. (2014). Nature World. Retrieved from: http://natureworld.ru/raznyie/romashki-drug-na-druga-pohozhi.html

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s