Juniperus communis

Juniper berries; Photographer unknown; No date

Florafinder.com (n.d.). Juniperus communis. Retrieved from: http://www.florafinder.com/Species/Juniperus_communis.php,/span>

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis

Common name: Juniper, Cade oil, Cedar, Cedarwood (Natural Standard, 2014)

Family: Cupressaceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)

Parts used: Dried fruit (berry) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)

 

Constituents: Diterpenes; Flavonoids (amentoflavone, quercetin, isoquercirtin, apigenin); Resin; Vitamin C; Volatile oil (myrcene, sabinene, a- and b-pinene, 4-cineole, camphene and limonene); and Condensed tannins

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)

 

Actions:

  • Diuretic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)
  • Antimicrobial (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)
  • Carminative (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)
  • Antirheumatic (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)
  • Bitter (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)

 

Traditional Indications:

Juniper has a long history of use in both Europe and China (Natural Standard, 2014). Actions are associated with volatile oil content and indications include:

  • Cystitis
  • Flatulent colic
  • Rheumatism and arthritis (internal and external indication)
  • Joint and muscle pain

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)

 

Clinical: Juniper extract has shown to be a potent inhibiter of the herpes simplex virus in human cell culture (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561). According to The Natural Standard no published clinical trails are available (2014).

 

Preparation & Dosage:

Tincture: 0.5-1mL/tds (1:5 in 40%)

Infusion: 1 tsp/1 cup water (infuse for 20mins)/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)

 

Cautions

  • The essential oil content stimulates the nephrons of the kidney and therefore the herb should be avoided in individuals with kidney disease (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561).
  • Prolonged use or overdose may result in kidney damage (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561)

 

Contradictions:

Pregnancy

Kidney disease

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 561; Natural Standard, 2014)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s