Juglans cinerea

jugcin_maleAment01gf500

Botanical Name: Juglans cinerea
Common name: Butternut (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 394)
Family: Juglandaceae (Burns & Honkala, 1990, p. 386).
Parts used: Inner bark (Hoffmann, n.d.)

 

Constituents:

  • Naphthaquinones (juglone, julandin and juglandic acid)
  • Fixed and essential oils
  • Tannins

(Hoffmann, n.d.)

 

Actions

  • Cholagogue (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 504)
  • Laxative (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 394)

 

Indications

  • Chronic jaundice
  • Constipation
  • Skin disease (incl. eczema, herpes, acne, impetigo pemphigus, herpes)

As a chologogue it increases manufacturing and elimination of bile, with full doses producing large bilious evacuations.

(Hoffmann, n.d.)

 

Preparation & Dosage

Tincture: 1-2mL (Hoffmann, n.d.)

 

Contradictions

Contraindicated in pregnancy due to presence of anthraquinone (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 394).

 

REFERENCE

Burns, M., & Honkala, B. (1990). Silvics of North America. Washington DC: United States Department of Agriculture. Retrieved from: http://books.google.com.au/books?id=bMnRqCA3uzwC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Hoffmann, D. (n.d.). Healthy.net. Retrieved from: http://www.healthy.net/scr/mmedica.aspx?MTId=1&Id=175

Image: Talbot. (1843). Late Trapper Medicines. Retrieved from: http://brianaltonenmph.com/6-history-of-medicine-and-pharmacy/trapper-and-explorer-medicine-ca-1790-1840/a-materia-medica-for-trappers-and-explorers/trapper-medicines-a-z/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s