Rehmannia glutinosa

Scrophularianingpoensis
MDidea. (2013). Rehmannia glutinosa and Its Relatives. Retrieved from: http://www.mdidea.com/products/new/new08611.

Botanical Name: Rehmannia glutinosa
Common name: Rehmannia,
Family: Gesneriaceae (Bone, 2003, p. 386), Scrophulariaceae (Zhang, Li & Jia, 2008, Abstract)
Parts used: Root (Bone, 2003, p. 386)

Quality: Neutral/warm (Hempen & Fischer, 2009, p. 780)

Constituents: Iridoid glycosides (Bone, 2003, p. 387).

Actions

  • Antipyretic (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Adrenal tonic (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Anti-haemorrhagic (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Anti-inflammatory (Bone, 2003, p. 386)

 

TCM specific: Tonifies blood, tonifies yin and tonifies jing (Hempen & Fischer, 2009, p. 780)

 

Indications

  • Rheumatoid arthritis (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Asthma (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Urticaria (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Chronic nephritis (in combination) (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Fevers (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Haemorrhage (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Skin rashes (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Insomnia (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Constipation (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Suporting adrenal function (notably in the presence of hypertension) (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • Preventing suppressive effects of corticosteroid drugs (Bone, 2003, p. 386)

 

Dosage & Preparation:

  • Liquid extract (1:2): 4.5-8.5mL/day or 20-60mL/week (Bone, 2003, p. 386)
  • 10g/day (Hempen & Fischer, 2009, p. 780)

 

Cautions: Excess dosage may lead to abdominal distension and loose stool (Hempen & Fischer, 2009, p. 780)

 

Contraindications: In TCM the herb in contraindicated in individuals with spleen and stomach deficiency, lack of appetite and diarrhoea (Hempen & Fischer, 2009, p. 781)

 

Combinations:

  • For dizziness, palpitations, insomnia and menstrual disturbances or heavy uterine bleeding: combine with Angelica sinensis or Paeoniae lactiflora (radix) (Hempen & Fischer, 2009, p. 781)
  • For insomnia and palpitations: combine with Angelica sinensis or Paeoniae lactiflora (radix) or Ziziphus spinosa (Hempen & Fischer, 2009, p. 781)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s