Verbascum thapsus

HBC-AS09-mullein2-DC

Botanical Name: Verbascum thapsus
Common name: Mullein (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 592)
Family: Scrophulariaceae (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 592)
Parts used: Dried leaf, flower (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 592)

 

Constituents

  • Flavonoids
  • Mucilage
  • Saponins
  • Tannins
  • Volatile oil

(Hoffmann, 2013, p. 592)

 

Actions

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antispasmodic
  • Demulcent
  • Expectorant
  • Vulnerary

(Hoffmann, 2013, p. 592)

 

Indications

  • Specific for bronchitis characterised by “hard cough” with soreness (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 592)
  • Inflammation of the trachea (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 592)
  • Pain associated with ear aches (external) (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 592; Scully, Ulbricht & Weissner, 2013)

 

Preparation & Dosage

Tincture: (1:5 in 40%) 2.5-5mL/tds

Infusion: 2tsp dried leaf/1 cup water/tds

(Hoffmann, 2013, p. 592)

 

Cautions & Contradictions

No side effect have been reported (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 592)

 

Combinations

Bronchitis: Combines well with White Horehound, Coltsfoot and Lobelia (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 217)

 

REFERENCE
Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Scully, L., Ulbricht, C., & Weissner, W. (2013). Mullein (Verbascum thapsus). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com/databases/herbssupplements/mullein.asp?

Image: Cavagnaro, D. (2009). Herb to Know: Mullein (Verbascum thapsus). Retrieved from: http://www.motherearthliving.com/plant-profile/herb-to-know-mullein-verbascum-thapsus.aspx#axzz2z83NDBPI

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s