Drosera rotundifolia/D. longifolia

1600px-Drosera_rotundifolia_-_Drents-Friese_Wold_1

Botanical Name: Drosera rotundifolia/D. longifolia
Common name: Sundew (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 543)
Family: Droseraceae (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 543)
Parts used: Whole plant (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 543)

 

Constituents

  • Naphthoquinones: including plumbagin
  • Flavonoids: Kaempferol, myricetin, quercetin and hyperoside
  • Carotenoids
  • Plant acids
  • Resin
  • Tannins
  • Ascorbic acids

(Hoffmann, 2013, p. 543)

 

Actions

  • Antispasmodic
  • Antitussive
  • Expectorant

(Hoffmann, 2013, p. 543)

 

Indications

  • Bronchitis
  • Whooping cough
  • Infections of the respiratory tract
  • Plumbagin has shown to be active against Streptococcus, Staphylococcus and Pneumoncoccus bacteria
  • Athsma: has a relaxing effect over involuntary muscles of respiratory tract.
  • Stomach ulcers

(Hoffmann, 2013, p. 543)

 

Preparation & Dosage

Tincture: (1:5 in 60%) 1-2mL/tds

Infusion: 1tsp dried her/1 cup water/tds

Commission E recommends 3g herb/day

 

Cautions & Contradictions

No side effects recorded (Hoffmann, 2013, p. 542)

 

Combinations

In the treatment of asthma, Sundew may be combined with Grindelia and Pill-bearing Spurge (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 235).

 

REFERENCE
Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Image: DymphiH. (2008). Drosera rotundifolia – Drents-Friese Wold 1. Retrieved from: https://www.flickr.com/photos/88526197@N00/2643297494/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s