Paeonia lactiflora

Paeonia_lactiflora_White_Wings

Peony, White Wings. Retrieved from: http://www.insideiris.com/feature_plants/3573/Peony__White_Wings

Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora
Common name: White Peony, Paonia (Bone, 2003, p. 458), Bai shae (Chinese) (Hempen & Fischer, 2007, p. 776)
Family: Paeoniaceae (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
Parts used: Root (Bone, 2003, p. 458)

Quality: Neutral, cool tendency (Hempen & Fischer, 2007, p. 776)

Constituents: Paeoniflorin (a glucoside with cagelike monoterpene structure) (Bone, 2003, p. 458)

Actions

  • Sapsmolytic (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Skeletal muscle relaxant (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Anti-convulsant (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Anti-inflammatory (Bone, 2003, p. 458; Hempen & Fischer, 2007, p. 776)
  • Sedative (Hempen & Fischer, 2007, p. 776)
  • In vitro research shows active constituent paeoniflorin to inhibit testosterone synthesis in ovaries but not in adrenal glands (Bone, 2003, p. 459)
  • TCM specific: tonifies blood, tonifies and nourishes jing, harmonizes and tonifies liver, relieves pain, descend yang, cools blood, moves and regulates qi and relieves spasm (Hempen & Fischer, 2007, p. 776)

 

Indications

  • Polycystic ovarian syndrome (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Infertility (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Dysmenorrhoea (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Skeletal muscle cramps and spasm (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Fibroids (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Angina (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Epilepsy (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Rheumatoid arthritis (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Enhance memory (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • Anti-platelet (Hempen & Fischer, 2007, p. 776)

 

Dosage & Preparation:

  • Liquid extract (1:2): 4.5-8.5mL/day or 30-60mL/day (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • 10-15g/day (Hempen & Fischer, 2007, p. 776)

Contraindications: In TCM the herb in contraindicated in fullness and distension in the chest, cold deficiency and diarrhoea (Hempen & Fischer, 2007, p. 777)

 

Combinations:

  • For dysmenorrhoea combine with licorice (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • For skeletal muscle cramps and spasm combine with licorice (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • For fibroids, combine with Paeonia suffructicosa, Poria cocos, Cinnamomum cassia and Prunus persica (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • For angina combine with Stervia rebaudiana and ginsenosides (Bone, 2003, p. 458)
  • For epilepsy combine with licorice and fossilized mammalian tooth (Bone, 2003, p. 458)

 

Interactions:

  • Use with caution in combination with barbiturates and sedatives (Hempen & Fischer, 2007, p. 776)
  • Use with cation in combination with anti-coagulants and anti-platelet medications (Hempen & Fischer, 2007, p. 776)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s