Albizia lebbeck

normal_00523-Albizia-lebbeck

Botanical Name: Albizia lebbeck
Common name: Albizia, Pit shirish shirisha (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 190)
Family: Fabaceae (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 190)
Parts used: Leaves and stem bark(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 190)

 

Constituents

Chemical components are poorly understood, however reported to contain:

  • Albiziasaponins A, B and C
  • Epicatechin
  • Procyanidins
  • Stigmastadine

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 190)

 

Actions

  • Mast cell stabilisation (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 190)
  • Alters neurotransmitter activity (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 190)
  • Anticonvulsant (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 190)
  • Memory enhancement (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 190)
  • Antioxidant (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 191)
  • Antifungal (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 191)
  • Antispasmodic (smooth muscle) (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 191)
  • Immunostimulant (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 191)

 

Indiactions

Succus from leaves is traditionally used to treat night blindness and the bark and seeds to treat diarrhoea, dysentery and haemorrhoids (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 191).In ayurvedic medicine the herb is used to treat bronchitis, asthma, allergy and inflammation (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 191).

 

Albizia has not being significantly investigated for medicinal use, indications are based on in vitro and in vivo evidence and historical and thereapeutic use:

  • Potentially useful for amnesia due to memory enhancing action (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 190).
  • Allergic rhinitis (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 191)
  • Athsma (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 191)
  • Potentially useful for allergic conditions due to mast cell stabilising action (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 190)

 

Preparation & Dosage

Liquid extract: (1:2) 3.5-8.5mL/day

Dried herb: 3-6g/day

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 191)

 

Cautions & Contradicitions

Animal studies have shown albizia to significantly reduce male fertility (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 190).

 

REFERENCE
Braun, L., & Cohen, M. (2010). Herbs & Natural Supplements: An Evidence based Guide (3rd ed.). Chatswood NSW: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Images: USDA, NRCS. (2009). Flora of USA and Canada. Retrieved from: http://luirig.altervista.org/schedenam/fnam.php?taxon=Albizia+lebbeck

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s