Actaea racemosa

PCD3619_IMG0015

Brandsford, W. D. (1988). Actae racemosa var. racemosa. Retrieved from: http://www.wildflower.org/gallery/result.php?id_image=9316

Botanical Name: Actaea racemosa/Cimicifuga racemosa
Common name: Black Cohosh, black snakeroot (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)
Family: Ranunculaceae (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 428)
Parts used: root and rhizome (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)

History/Folklore: Traditionally used in North America to treat snakebites hence its common name (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)

Constituents: triterpene glycosides (incl. actein, 23-epi-26-deoxyacetin, cimiracemoside A and cimicifugoside); aromatic acids (incl. ferulic, isoferulic and aceryl caffeic acid); resins; tannins and fatty acids (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 428).

Actions

  • Hormone modulation (Braun & Cohen, 2007, p. 185)
    • Suppresses Luteinising hormone (LH) (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)
  • Antirheumatic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)
  • Spasmolytic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)
  • Anti-inflammatory (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 430)
  • Antioxidant (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 430)

Indications

  • Conditions requiring a reducing of LH levels
    • Infertility
    • Miscarriage
    • Cyst formation
    • Ovarian tumorigenesis
    • Polycystic ovarian syndrome
  • Menopausal symptoms (Bone & Mills, 2013, pp. 427, 430-433; Braun & Cohen, 2007, p. 186; Beer & Neff, 2013)
  • Arthritis and rheumatism (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)
  • Neuralagia (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)
  • Sciatica (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)
  • Menstrual disturbances (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427; Braun & Cohen, 2007, p. 187)
  • Disorders or the respiratory tract (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)
  • Tinnitus (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)
  • Osteoperosis (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)

 

Dosage & Preparation:

  • Dried root/rhizome decoction: 0.9-6g/day
  • Liquid extract (1:1): 0.9-6mL/day
  • Tincture (1:5): 3.0-7.5mL/day

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)

 

Cautions

  • High doses may cause frontal headache (Bone & Mills, 2013, pp. 427, 436)
  • Commission E suggests treatment should no exceed 6 months (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 427)
  • Caution to be taken in individuals with oestrogen-sensitive malignant tumors (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 435)
  • Long term use is associated with liver damage (low incidence) (Bone & Mills, 2013, pp. 435, 437; Braun & Cohen, 2007, p. 187)

 

Contraindications

  • Pregnancy and lactation (despite traditional use for assisting childbirth) (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 428)
  • Individuals with pre-existing liver disease (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 435)

One thought on “Actaea racemosa

  1. First, I would like to commend you for what you have done here. This is a very valuable website, and I am sure that many people will benefit from this website. However, I can’t seem to get the “Herb” List (the left column) to scroll down. Only Actaea racemosa to Cinnamomus zeylanicum, are visible, and I can’t see anything below that. I have tried using Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome and Microsoft’s Edge Internet browsers, and they fail to allow me to scroll the left column. Only the middle and right column scroll down. I’m not sure if anyone else is having this problem… Any suggestions?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s