Angelica polymorpha/Angelica sinensis

97612523

Panoramio. (n.d.). Angelica polymorpha(Wildflower) @ Fukushima Japan. Retrieved from: http://www.panoramio.com/photo/97612523

Botanical Name: Angelica polymorpha/Angelica sinensis
Common name: Dong Quai, dan giu (Chinese) (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 517)
Family: Umbelliferae (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 518)
Parts used: root (Bone, 2003, p. 182)

Quality: warm, pungent, sweet (Pole, 2006, p. 768)

History/Folklore: Dong quai has a long history of use as a female tonic, and is ofter referred to as ‘the woman’s ginseng’ (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 517).

Constituents: Essential oil (mainly phthalides ligustilide and n-butylindenephthalide); phytosterols; ferulic aicd; coumarins (incl. angelol and angelicone) (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 518).

Actions

  • Anti-inflammatory (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 517; Pole, 2006, p. 768)
  • Anti-anemic (Bone, 2003, p. 182; Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 517)
  • Anti-platelet (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 517; Pole, 2006, p. 768)
  • Female tonic (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Mild laxative (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 517; Pole, 2006, p. 768)
  • Anti-arrhythmic (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 517)
  • Immune-stimulant (Pole, 2006, p. 768)
  • Anti-spasmodic (Pole, 2006, p. 768)
  • Antibiotic (Pole, 2006, p. 768)
  • Analgesic (Pole, 2006, p. 768)
  • Hepatoprotective (Pole, 2006, p. 768)
  • Mild sedative (Pole, 2006, p. 768)

TCM specific: Tonifies and moves blood, drains wind-dampness, moistens dryness and unblocks bowles (Pole, 2006, p. 768)

 

Indications

  • Dysmenorrhoea (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Irregular menstruation (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Amenorrhoea (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Chronic hepatitis (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Chronic cirrhosis (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Constipation (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Abdominal Pain (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Swelling (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Bruising (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Infertility (Bone, 2003, p. 182)

TCM specific

  • Blood deficiency (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 517)
  • Congealed blood (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 517)

 

Dosage & Preparation:

  • Liquid extract (1:2): 4.8-8.5mL/day or 30-60mL/week (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Decoction: 3-15g/day dried root (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 517)
  • Tincture (1:5): 10-15mL/day (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 517)

 

Cautions: There has been a report of a man developing gynaecomastia after ingestion of Don Quai capsuals for 1 months (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 522)

 

Contraindications

TCM specific:

  • Diarrhoea caused by weak digestion
  • Haemorrhagic disease
  • Heavy periods or bleeding tendency
  • Tendency to spontaneous abortion
  • Acute viral infections (Bone, 2003, p. 182)
  • Pregnancy (Bone, 2003, p. 182)

 

Combinations: For dysmenorrhoea combine with Corydalis, white peony and Ligusticum (Bone, 2003, p. 182)

Interactions: Warfarin (Bone, 2003, p. 182)

Advertisements