Epilobium parviflorum

Onagraceae_-_Epilobium_parviflorum-2

Hectenichus. (2008). Onagraceae – Epilobium parvifloru. Retrieved from: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0

Botanical Name: Epilobium parviflorum
Common name: Willow herb (Bone, 2003, p. 468)
Family: Onagraceae (Hevesi, Houghton, Habtemariam & Kery, 2009, Abstract)
Parts used: Aerial parts (Bone, 2003, p. 468)

History/Folklore: Used in the mid-twentieth centenary European herbal medicine for disorders of the prostate (Bone, 2003, p. 468).

 

Actions

  • Antiprostatic (Bone, 2003, p. 468)
  • Antioxidant (Hevesi et al., 2009, Abstract)
  • Anti-inflammatory (Hevesi et al., 2009, Abstract)

 

Epilobium parviflorum extract has shown to inhibit the ezyme 5α-reductase, responsible for biosynthesis of DHT from testosterone in vitro, potentially the mechanism of the herb’s antiprostatic effects (Bone, 2003, p. 268)

 

Indications

  • Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH) (Hevesi et al., 2009, Abstract)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

  • 3-6mL liquid extract (1:2)/day
  • 20-40mL liquid extract (1:2)/week

(Bone, 2003, p. 468)

 

Cautions & Contraindications: None known (Bone, 2003, p. 468)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s