Mentha x piperita

Mentha_×_piperita_-_Köhler–s_Medizinal-Pflanzen-095

Botanical Name: Mentha x piperita

Common name: Peppermint (Braun & Cohen, 2007, p. 505)

Family: Lamiaceae (Braun & Cohen, 2007, p. 505)

Genus: Mentha, A hybrid of Mentha aquatica and M. spicata (Heinrich, Barnes, Gibbons, & Williamson, 2012, p. 214).

Parts used: Aerial parts (Braun & Cohen, 2007, p. 505)

 

Constituents

  • Essential oils: methol, menthone, menthylacetate and menthofuran
  • Non-volatile polyphenolics
  • Flavonoids
  • Triterpenes

(Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 214).

 

Actions

  • Antispasmodic
  • Carminative
  • Cholagogue
  • Antibacterial
  • Secretolyic

(Natural Standard, 2013)

 

Qualities: Considered to have “cooling” nature (Natural Standard, 2013).

 

Indications

According to the Natural Standard Mentha x piperita has been shown to be useful in such conditions as:

  • Breast tenderness
  • Dyspepsia
  • Headache (topical application)
  • Abdominal distension and pain
  • Bad breath
  • Common cold
  • Stroke recovery
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Dental problems
  • Hot flushes
  • Poor cognitive function
  • Stress
  • Purities
  • Urinary Tract Infection

(Natural Standard, 2013)

 

Preparation & Dosage

Infusion: 1 heaped tsp dried herb/1 cup water (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 222)

 

Cautions

  • According to McKay and Blumberg no adverse reactions have been reported to peppermint taken as infusion (2006).
  • In individuals with Gastro-intestinal reflux disorder, hiatal hernia and kidney stones (McKay & Blumberg, 2006, Abstract).

 

Contradictions

  • The Natural Standard consider the herb likely unsafe if there is known allergy or hypersensitivity to peppermint or other members of the Lameacae family.
  • Excess use has been associated with dental disease
  • Peppermint oil used topically in infants and young children should be avoided, especially in facial and chest areas, as it may lead to respiratory problems.

(Natural Standard, 2013)

 

Combinations

Combines with Elder flowers and Yarrow for colds and influenza (Y.E.P infusion) (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 222)

 

REFERENCE

Braun, L., & Cohen, M. (2007). Herbs & Natural Supplements: an evidence-based guide (2nd ed.). NSW: Elsevier.

McKay, D., & Blumberg, J. (2006). A review of the bioactivity and potential health benefits of peppermint tea (Mentha piperita L.). Phototherapy Research, 20(8). Rertrieved from: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16767798

Natural Standard. (2013). Peppermint (Mentha x piperita). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com/databases/herbssupplements/peppermint.asp? On 04th March 2014.

Heinrich, M., Barnes, J., Gibbons, S., and Williamson, E. (2012). Fundamentals of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Image: Köhler, F. (1897). Köhler’s Medizinal-Pflanzen. Retrieved from: http://pharm1.pharmazie.uni-greifswald.de/allgemei/koehler/koeh-eng.htm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s