Taraxacum officinale radix

Taraxacum_officinale_-_Köhler–s_Medizinal-Pflanzen-135

Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale radix
Common name: Dandelion (root) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 587)
Family: Asteraceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 587)
Parts used: Root (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 587)

 

Constituents

  • Sesquiterpene lactones: including taraxacoside
  • Diterpenes: Including taraxacin
  • Triterpenes: taraxasterol, arnidiol, faradiol and beta-amyrin
  • Sterols:stigmasterol, beta-terol, arnidiol, faradiol, beta-amyrin
  • Sterols: stigmasterol, beta-sitosterol
  • Carotenoids: lutein and violaxanthin
  • Xanthophylls
  • Flavonoids: apigenin and luteolin

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 587)

 

Actions

  • Cholegogue
  • Hepatic enzyme induction
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antioxidant

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 376)

  • Antirheumatic
  • Laxative
  • Tonic
  • Bitter

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 587)

 

Indication (traditional)

  • Inflammation and congestion of liver and gallbladder
  • Congestive jaundice
  • Rheumatism
  • Dermatitis
  • Chronic gastritis

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 588)

 

Indications (contemporary)

  • C grade evidience to support use of Taraxacum officinalis in:
  • Colitus
  • Hepatitis B
  • Sore throat

(Basch, Catapang, Giese, Guilford, Issac, Liu, Macwhorter, Martin, Rusie-Seamon, Sweeney, Tanguay-Colucci, Ulbricht, Vorta & Weissner, 2014)

 

 

Preparation & Dosage

  • Decoction: 2-8g tds
  • Tincture (1:5): 5-10mL tds
  • Fluid Extract (30%): 2-8mL tds
  • Juice of fresh root: 4-8mL tds

(Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 377)

 

Cautions

Individuals with bleeding disorders (Basch et al., 2014)

 

Contradictions

    • Known allergy (Basch et al., 2014)
    • Gall bladder disease (Braun & Cohen, 2010, p. 378

 

Interactions

    • Antacids
    • May have a negative effect when anti-platelet/Anti-coagulation medications
    • Used in conjunction with Niacin, may cause gastrointestinal upset

(Basch et al., 2014)

 

 

REFERENCE

Basch, E., Catapang, M., Giese, N., Guilford, J., Isaac, R., Liu, A., Macwhorter, K., Martin, M., Rusie-Seamon, E., Sweeney, E., Tanguay-Colucci, S., Ulbricht, C., Vorta, M., & Weissner, W. (2014). Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com.ezproxy.think.edu.au/databases/herbssupplements/dandelion.asp?

Braun, L., and Cohen, M. (2010). Herbs & Natural Supplements: And Evidence Based Guild (2nd ed.). Chatswood, NSW: Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Image: Köhler, F. (1897). Köhler’s Medizinal-Pflanzen. Retrieved from: http://pharm1.pharmazie.uni-greifswald.de/allgemei/koehler/koeh-eng.htm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s