Rhamnus purshiana

Rhamnus_purshiana-3
Image I

Rha-pur-226-47
Image II

Botanical Name: Rhamnus purshiana
Common name: Buckthorn, Cascara sagrada (Heinrich, Barnes, Gibbons & Williamson, 2012, p. 204).
Family: Rhamnaceae (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 204).
Part used: Bark (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 204).

  • Active constituents:

  • Cascarosides A, B, C, D, E and F (stereoisomeres of aloin and derivatives) (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 204).
  • Anthraquinone Glycosides
  • Anthrone and dianthrone glycosides -have emetic effects (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 204).

 

Actions

  • Laxative (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 51).
  • Purgative (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 204).
  • Emetic (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 204).
  • Bitter tonic (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 188)

 

Indications (contemporary)

Native to Pacific coast of North America (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 204). Anthraquinone Glycosides are stimulant laxatives that act on the large intestine (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 201). In extreme cases of hypothyroidism related constipation (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 462).

 

Preparation

Due to emetic effects of active constituents anthrone and dianthrone, the herb is often kept for a year or “aged artificially” via heating, in order to oxidise these into anthraquinones, which have fewer undesirable side effects (Heinrich et al., 2012, p. 204).

 

Dosage

Decoction: 1-2 teaspoons/1 cup of water
Tincture: 1-2mL
*To be taken before sleep.
(Hoffmann, 1990, p. 188)

 

Contradictions

  • At high doses Anthraquinone Glycosides are gastrointestinal irritants. (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 201). Abuse may result in pseudomelanosis coli, which is associated with colorectal carcinoma (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 265). While short-term use is generally safe, long term use is not recommended (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 265)
  • As a strong laxative Rhamnus palmatum is contraindicated in pregnancy (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 394).

 

Combinations

Should be combined with aromatics and carminatives (e.g. Liquorice) (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 188).

 

REFERENCE

Heinrich, M., Barnes, J., Gibbons, S., & Williamson, E. (2012). Fundamentals of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Image I: McCguigan & Krug. (1942). Color Illustrations from “An Introduction to Materia Medica and Pharmacology. Retrieved from: http://wolf.mind.net/swsbm/Images/New10-2003.html

Image II: Oregon State University. (n.d.). Common Trees of the Pacific Northwest. Retrieved from: http://oregonstate.edu/trees/broadleaf_genera/species/cascara_buckthorn.htm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s