Tilia spp.

linden_flower

Kidman, D. (2014). Linden Flower (Tilia spp.) and its Uses. Retrieved from: http://dkmommyspot.com/linden-flower-tilia-spp-and-its-uses/

Botanical Name: Tilia spp.
Common name: Linden flower, Lime blossom (Bone, 2003, p. 318)
Family:
Parts used: Flower (Bone, 2003, p. 318)

History/Folklore: In Western Herbal Medicine, the most commonly used species is T. cordata and T. platyphyllos

Constituents:

  • Essential oil (Bone, 2003, p. 319)
  • Flavonids (Bone, 2003, p. 319)

 

Actions

  • Spasmolytic (Bone, 2003, p. 318)
  • Peripheral vasodilator (Bone, 2003, p. 318; Bone & Mills, 2010, p. 203)
  • Mild sedative (Bone, 2003, p. 318)
  • Diaphoretic (Bone, 2003, p. 318)

 

Indications

  • Common cold (Bone, 2003, p. 318)
  • Cold-related coughs (Bone, 2003, p. 318)
  • Catarrhal respiratory conditions (Bone, 2003, p. 318)
  • Anxiety, restlessness (Bone, 2003, p. 318)
  • Insomnia (Bone, 2003, p. 318)
  • Heachache (Bone, 2003, p. 318)
  • Hypertension (Bone, 2003, p. 318)
  • Palpitations (Bone, 2003, p. 318)

 

Preparation & Dosage:

  1. 0-4.5mL liquid extract (1:2)/day

15-30mL liquid extract (1:2)/week

(Bone, 2003, p. 318)

 

Cautions: Due to potential for the herb to interact with iron absorption, in individuals with anaemia, the herb should be taken away from meals (Bone, 2003, p. 318)

 

Contraindications: None known (Bone, 2003, p. 318)

 

Interactions

  • May reduce iron absorption (Bone, 2003, p. 318)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s