Burpleurum falcatum

Bupleurum_falcatum

Botanical Name: Burpleurum falcatum
Common name: Hare’s ear root (English), chai hu (Chinese), saiko (Japanese) (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 460)
Family: Umbelliferae/Apiaceae (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 460)
Parts used: Root (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 460)

 

Constituents

  • Triterpenoid saponins
  • Phytosterols

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 461)

 

Actions

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Hepatoprotective
  • Antitussive
  • Diaphoretic

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 460)

 

Indications (traditional)

Tradition herb of Chinese Medicine as a herb that resolves “Lesser Yang Heat” patterns and is used to treat:

  • Alternating chills and fever
  • Liver enlargement
  • Prolapse of the uterus and rectum
  • Irregular menstruation
  • Used as a diaphoretic in liver function
  • Indigestion

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 460).

 

Indications (contemporary)

  • Influenza
  • Common cold
  • Fever conditions

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 460)

 

Preparation

  • Decocotion
  • Liquid extract
  • Tablets
  • Capsules
  • Powdered root

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 460)

 

Dosage

Decoction: 3-12g/day

Liquid extract (1:2): 4-8mL/day

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 460)

 

Cautions

  • Recommended to be avoided in patients with pre-existing cholestasis (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 464).
  • May have a sedative effect in some individuals (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 464).
  • May cause irritation to gastric mucus membranes due to saponins (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 464)

 

Contradictions

Known allergy (Basch, Foppa, Serrano, Hashmi, Isaac, Joseph, Kligler, Mele, Seamon, Sollars, Ulbricht, Vora, Weissner & Windsor, 2013)

 

Combinations

Often combined with Astragaluss for debility and prolapse in traditional medicine (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 460)

 

REFERENCE

Basch, E., Foppa, I., Serrano, G., Hashmi, S., Isaac, R., Joseph, A., Kligler, B., Mele, M., Seamon, E., Sollars, D., Ulbricht, C., Vora, M., Weissner, W., & Windsor, R. (2010). Bupleurum (Bupleurum chinense, Bupleurum falcatum). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com/databases/herbssupplements/bupleurum.asp?

Bone, K., & Mills, S. (2013). Principals and Practice of Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). U.S.A: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Image: Haselböck, A. (2006). Bupleurum falcatum / Sichelblättriges Hasenohr. Retrieved from: http://www.naturspaziergang.de/Pflanzen/Bupleurum_falcatum.htm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s