Euphrasia officinalis

drug-eyebright

Natural Remedies Pocket Guide. (2014). The Best Treatment For Eye Fatigue. Retrieved from: http://naturalremediespocketguide.com/best-treatment-eye-fatigue/

 

Botanical Name: Euphrasia officinalis

Common name: Eyebright (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 553)

Family: Orobanchaceae (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 554)

Parts used: Dried aerial parts (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 550)

 

Constituents

  • Iridoid glycosides: aucubin
  • Tannins
  • Phenolic acids (caffeic and ferulic)
  • Volatile oil
  • Flavenoids

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 550)

 

Actions

  • Anticatarrhal (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 550)
  • Astringent (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 550)
  • Anti-inflammatory (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 550; Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 554)
  • Antimicrobial (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 554)
  • Hepatoprotective (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 554)

 

History & Traditional Indications

Used in the 14th century as an eye medicine. Eyebright was employed for mucus diseases attended with increased discharge including of the eye, nose and ear and often the digestive tract. (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 553)

 

Contemporary Indications

  • Eye problems including weeping, acute or chronic inflammation, stinging and oversensitivity to light

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 550)

  • Conjunctivitis
  • Blepharitis
  • Nasal catarrh
  • Sinusitis
  • Middle ear problems
  • Catarrhal phase of measles

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 553; Hoffmann, 2003, p. 550)

 

Preparation

  • Poultice
  • Eye wash

(Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 553)

  • Compress
  • Tincture
  • Infusion

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 550)

 

Dosage

Tincture: (1:5 in 45%) 1-4mL/tds

Infusion: 1tsp/1cup water/tds

Compress: 1tsp dried herb/0.5L water moisten a cloth, wring and place over eyes for 15 mins. Repeat as needed.

 

Cautions & Contradictions:

None known (Bone & Mills, 2013, p. 554)

 

Combinations

Combines well with Golden rod, Elderflower or Golden seal in catarrhal conditions (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 199)

 

REFERENCE

Bone, K., & Mills, S. (2013). Principals and Practice of Phytotherapy (2nd ed.). Edinborough: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier.

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s