Eupatorium perfoliatum

2188

Brunell, M. (2011). Eupatorium perfoliatum; Boneset. Retrieved from: http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?enlarge=0000+0000+0211+2188

Botanical Name: Euphatorium perfoliatum

Common name: Boneset (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 549)

Family: Asteraceae (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 549)

Parts used: Dried arieal parts (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 549)

Constituents

  • Sesquiterpene lactones: eupafolin, euperfolitin, eufoliatorin, euperfolide, eucannabinolide and helenalin.
  • Immunostimulatory polysaccharides
  • Flavonoids: quercetin, kaempferol, hyperoside, astragalin, rutin, eupatorin
  • Sterols
  • Volatile oil

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 549)

 

Actions

  • Antispasmodic
  • Astringent
  • Bitter
  • Carminative
  • Diaphoretic
  • Immunostimulant
  • Laxative
  • Tonic

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 549)

 

History

Native to North America, used by Native Americans to treat fevers including Dengue fever and malaria (Giese, Brigham, Costa, Le, Ulbricht & Weissner, 2013).

 

Indications

  • Symptoms of influenza (including aches, pains and fever) (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 549)
  • Clears upper respiratory tract of mucus congestion (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 549)
  • May provide mild relief in constipation (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 549)

 

Preparation & Dosage

Tincture: (1:5 in 45%) 2-4mL/tds

Infusion: 1-2tsp/1cup water drunk hot as possible/tds

(Hoffmann, 2003, p. 549)

Cautions

  • According to secondary sources, boneset should not be taken for over 2 weeks at a time
  • Individuals with liver damage
  • Individuals with electrolyte abnormalities
  • Individuals with cardiac conditions
  • Safety not yet determined in pregnancy and lactation

(Giese et al., 2013)

 

Contradictions

Known allergy to members of Asteracea family (Hoffmann, 2003, p. 549)

 

Combinations

For influenza, combines well with Yarrow, Elder flower, Cayenne or Ginger (Hoffmann, 1990, p. 184)

 

REFERENCE

Giese, N., Brigham, A., Costa, D., Le, T., Ulbricht, C., & Weissner, W. (2013). Boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum). Natural Standard Professional Monograph. Retrieved from: http://www.naturalstandard.com/databases/herbssupplements/boneset.asp?

Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical Herbalism: The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine. Rochester Vermont: Healing Arts Press.

Hoffmann, D. (1990). Holistic Herbal. London: Thorsons

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s